KudoZ home » German to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Kurshalbjahr

English translation: semester


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kurshalbjahr
English translation:semester
Entered by: Rachel Ward

07:46 Sep 15, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Zeugnis der allgemeinen Hochschulreife
German term or phrase: Kurshalbjahr
Punktsumme aus den Prüfungen in vierfacher Wertung und den Kursen der Prüfungsfücher im 4. Kurshalbjahr in einfacher Wertung.

Thank you in advance!
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
semester
Explanation:
It seems to be just a synonym for semester, eg from the website below:

"Pro Kurshalbjahr steht ein Themenfeld im Mittelpunkt:
1. Semester: Gesellschaft und Alltagsleben
2. Semester: Geschichte und Politik
3. Semester: Welterfahrung in poetischer Gestaltung
4. Semester: Philosophie und Religion"

Selected response from:

Rachel Ward
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3semester
Rachel Ward
3 +1(course) semesterDavid Moore


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
semester


Explanation:
It seems to be just a synonym for semester, eg from the website below:

"Pro Kurshalbjahr steht ein Themenfeld im Mittelpunkt:
1. Semester: Gesellschaft und Alltagsleben
2. Semester: Geschichte und Politik
3. Semester: Welterfahrung in poetischer Gestaltung
4. Semester: Philosophie und Religion"




    Reference: http://www.herwegh-gymnasium.de/fachbereiche/latein/latein3....
Rachel Ward
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Knaier: I've also seen "half-year (period)" for "Halbjahr" but I think "semester" is better
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Maria

agree  Julia Lipeles
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Julia

agree  writeaway: semester is English for an academic 'half year'. lots of languages use Greek/Latin prefixes/suffixes but German generally doesn't.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, writeaway

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(course) semester


Explanation:
Surely this is what is meant here, there being by tradition two semesters per university year? Thus in the "fourth semester of the course".

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Lipeles
5 hrs