KudoZ home » German to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Chirurgie des Zahn-, Mund- u. Kieferbereiches

English translation: dental and oral surgery


09:52 Feb 14, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Zahnärtzl. Prüfung, Abschlusszeugnis
German term or phrase: Chirurgie des Zahn-, Mund- u. Kieferbereiches
It's an examination subject in the final dental exam.

Context: VIII. Chirurgie, Teil 2a: Chirurgie des Zahn-, Mund- u. Kieferbereiches

Is it something like dental/mouth/jaw-surgery or how do you call it?
Katja Schoone
Germany
English translation:dental and oral surgery
Explanation:
WB Bunjes and among other websites
http://www.healthservices.gov.bc.ca/msp/infoprac/suppbilling...
Selected response from:

conny
Germany
Grading comment
Habe mich dafür entschieden, danke schön!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6oral and maxillofacial surgery
Elisabeth Moser
4dental and oral surgery
conny
2Operative Dentistry
Dr. Johanna Schmitt


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Operative Dentistry


Explanation:
"Klinik für Zahn-, Mund-, Kiefer- und Plastische Gesichtschirurgie"
is "Department for Operative Dentistry and Plastic Facial Surgery",


    Reference: http://www.ukaachen.de/content/folder/1019033
Dr. Johanna Schmitt
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dental and oral surgery


Explanation:
WB Bunjes and among other websites
http://www.healthservices.gov.bc.ca/msp/infoprac/suppbilling...

conny
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Habe mich dafür entschieden, danke schön!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think you are right, Elisabeth's suggestion is a translation for Mund-, Kiefer- und Gesichtschirurgie.


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
oral and maxillofacial surgery


Explanation:
British Association of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeons :: Welcome ::
Oral and maxillofacial surgery is the surgical specialty concerned with the diagnosis and treatment of diseases affecting the mouth, jaws, face and neck. ...
www.baoms.org.uk/ - 9k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
American Association of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeons (AAOMS)
The American Association of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeons is a ... Patients: Learn more about oral and maxillofacial surgery or find an OMS in your area. ...
www.aaoms.org/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Patient Information | American Association of Oral and ...
April is National Facial Protection Month. AAOMS offers the following guides covering oral and maxillofacial surgery procedures and related issues: ...
www.aaoms.org/patient_info.php - 7k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
More results from www.aaoms.org »
Maxillofacial Surgery Center
Information on specialized services provided relating to oral and maxillofacial surgery by a board certified physician.
Map of 525 Western Ave, Conway, AR 72034

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-02-14 17:08:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To the person who disagrees:

Here is the definition of oral and maxillofacial surgery:
(medicine) A branch of dentistry that treats diseases and abnormalities of the maxillofacial region by surgical means.
http://www.aaoms.org/oms.php

What is an Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeon (OMS)?

Oral and maxillofacial surgeons are dental specialists who treat conditions, defects, injuries, and esthetic aspects of the mouth, teeth, jaws, and face. Their training includes a four-year graduate degree in dentistry and the completion of a minimum four-year hospital surgical residency program.

Oral and maxillofacial surgeons care for patients who experience such conditions as problem wisdom teeth, facial pain, and misaligned jaws. They treat accident victims suffering facial injuries, offer reconstructive and dental implant surgery, and care for patients with tumors and cysts of the jaws and functional and esthetic conditions of the maxillofacial areas.

With specialized knowledge in pain control and advanced training in anesthesia, the oral and maxillofacial surgeon is able to provide quality care with maximum patient comfort and safety in the office setting.
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery

Oral and maxillofacial surgery is the specialty of dentistry that includes the diagnosis, surgical and related treatment of diseases, injuries and defects involving both the functional and esthetic aspects of the hard and soft tissues of the head, mouth, teeth, gums, jaws and neck.

Oral and maxillofacial surgeons recognize that educating patients about the procedures they perform is a critical element in providing the highest quality patient care. View the Patient Information section for information on a number of the conditions that oral and maxillofacial surgeons treat.




Elisabeth Moser
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think conny is right, your translation suits for: Mund-, Kiefer- und Gesichtschirurgie.

Asker: But your link like any others includes the face and in the German it is not mentioned. I think you translated: Mund-, Kiefer- und Gesichtschirurgie.

Asker: Vielen Dank, ich habe mich aber trotz der vielen agrees für connys Antwort entschieden, nachdem ich beim Kunden nachgefragt hatte. Trotzdem Danke für die Mühe und eine schönes WE!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  babli: agree
2 mins

agree  mary austria
10 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: it seems to me this term came up once before?
1 hr

agree  Eckhard Boehle
1 hr

agree  milinad
2 hrs

disagree  conny: dies hier umfasst auch noch Gesicht und Hals, weicht doch ab vom Dt. oder?
5 hrs

agree  raptisi
6 hrs

agree  Mervi Ryan
17 hrs