KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

umfassende Ausübung

English translation: full practice of (dentistry)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:umfassende Ausübung
English translation:full practice of (dentistry)
Entered by: Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)

14:33 Feb 21, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Certificate
German term or phrase: umfassende Ausübung
Die Approbation als Zahnarzt berechtigt in der BRD zur *umfassenden Ausübung* des zahnärztlichen Berufes.

This is from a license to practise dentistry.

Could I say: the license to practise dentistry authorises to comprehensively practising as a dentist in the FRG?

Or, how would you natives phrase it?
Katja Schoone
Germany
full practice of dentistry
Explanation:
"A statement/certificate from an institution that you have obtained a degree or certificate qualifying you to carry out the full practice of dentistry;..."
Selected response from:

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Grading comment
Danke schön!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to comprehensively practise dental medicine
mary austria
4 +1full practice of dentistry
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3[...] to offer the full range/complement of dental procedures/treatments
Stephen Gobin
1extensive practice
valhalla55


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
extensive practice


Explanation:
entitles to the extensive practice of dentistry

valhalla55
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
full practice of dentistry


Explanation:
"A statement/certificate from an institution that you have obtained a degree or certificate qualifying you to carry out the full practice of dentistry;..."


    Reference: http://www.racds.org/college/how_to_become_a_fellow/special_...
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
Danke schön!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dilshod Madolimov
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to comprehensively practise dental medicine


Explanation:
And for "berechtigen" you could use "entitles (the holder of this diploma)."

mary austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dilshod Madolimov
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[...] to offer the full range/complement of dental procedures/treatments


Explanation:
Another suggestion

Stephen Gobin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish