KudoZ home » German to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Ehel.

English translation: Mr. and Mrs. (or for same sex couples: Mr. and Mr./Ms. and Ms.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Eheleute (Ehel.)
English translation:Mr. and Mrs. (or for same sex couples: Mr. and Mr./Ms. and Ms.)
Entered by: Sabine Akabayov, PhD

05:57 Nov 9, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
German term or phrase: Ehel.
Betr.: Aufstockung des Wohnauses xxx xxx und Ehel. yyy yyy...(Anschrift)
Jon Fedler
Eheleute = Mr. and Mrs.
Explanation:
I would say, "Ehel" stand for "Eheleute" = married couple. If it's an address, it would then be Mr. and Mrs. yyy yyy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-11-09 06:16:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then it would be Mr. and Mr. yyy, I guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-11-09 06:17:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qn4158/is_/ai_n1594363...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-11-09 06:19:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How exactly is it written? Does it give both names? Like Ehel. Anton und Thomas Mueller?
Selected response from:

Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Eheleute = Mr. and Mrs.
Nicole Schnell
4married coupleinterpr8er
3 +1Eheleute = Mr. and Mrs.
Sabine Akabayov, PhD
3 +1ehelichGWM123


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ehelich


Explanation:
i.e. marital, matrimonial

GWM123
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Eheleute = Mr. and Mrs.


Explanation:
As in:

Mr. and Mrs. Jonathan Fedler

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-11-09 06:13:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If yyy yyy reads Anton Thomas, then Thomas is the last name.

Letters in Germany often may be addressed to:

Familie Jonathan Fedler, for example.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: but the respective first names are both male (Anton and Thomas). Should I just say 'the couple, Mr.xxxand Mr. yyy?

Asker: Sorry, it was a tie between you and sibsab and he/she was answered two mins before.Wish we could divide points! Jon


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster
35 mins
  -> Thanks, Siegfried!

agree  LegalTrans D
51 mins
  -> Danke, Volkmar!

agree  Gerhard Spirka: Ehel. = Eheleute Mr. and Mrs. A letter would be addressed to EHELEUTE MÜLLER, in English Mr. and Mrs. MÜLLER
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gerhard!

neutral  interpr8er: Ehel.=married couple, there is such a thing as gay marriage and in that case it's: Mr. and Mr. or Ms and Ms.//or Messrs.: seehttp://www.cardsdirect.com/blog/holiday-card-etiquette/does-...
2 hrs
  -> That would be a rare case and who would be the head of household? It's still first name and last name.

agree  Tina Gruber
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tina!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day35 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Eheleute = Mr. and Mrs.


Explanation:
I would say, "Ehel" stand for "Eheleute" = married couple. If it's an address, it would then be Mr. and Mrs. yyy yyy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-11-09 06:16:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then it would be Mr. and Mr. yyy, I guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-11-09 06:17:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qn4158/is_/ai_n1594363...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-11-09 06:19:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How exactly is it written? Does it give both names? Like Ehel. Anton und Thomas Mueller?

Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 9
Notes to answerer
Asker: but the respective first names are both male (Anton and Thomas)...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster
37 mins
  -> Danke

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
married couple


Explanation:
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/americas/4639027.stm
the married couple, Mr..... and Mr.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-09 08:54:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otherwise=Mr. and Mrs, of course, but in this case, since a male gay couple is involved: the married couple, Mr. ... and Mr....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-09 09:05:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yet another solution might be stating something like "Jones Family" at the very top and then Messrs. Anton and Thomas Jones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-09 09:16:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cardsdirect.com/blog/holiday-card-etiquette/does-...
"Messrs. is commonly only used today when addressing a card to brothers or to a committed gay couple. However, it can also be used when addressing a card to male business associates"

interpr8er
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nicole Schnell: I am still not sure why you think it is a male couple. Germans aren't referred to by their first name only, especially not as a part of their postal address in a legal document
38 mins
  -> My first guess would have been Mr. + Mrs as well, but see asker's comments re male first names, he probably chose not to disclose the couple's last name (legal reasons)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Bernd Runge, Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)