KudoZ home » German to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Auflagen

English translation: restrictions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auflagen
English translation:restrictions
Entered by: 784512

18:03 Dec 24, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
German term or phrase: Auflagen
This term is on a German car certificate. this is the sentence where is in
Klasse seit, gultig bis Auflagen
Izzy Hornby
United Kingdom
restrictions
Explanation:
The two statements are not connected. Auflagen means restrictions in this context. Possibly limitations.

On an English translation it would be approximate to:

valid until / restrictions
Selected response from:

784512
Germany
Grading comment
I chose this term because in my opinion it the most suitable. Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2restrictions784512
5Conditions
Albert Fischer (Dipl. Jur., LL.B., BDÜ)


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
restrictions


Explanation:
The two statements are not connected. Auflagen means restrictions in this context. Possibly limitations.

On an English translation it would be approximate to:

valid until / restrictions

784512
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I chose this term because in my opinion it the most suitable. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
1 hr
  -> Thank you, sibsab

agree  Steffen Walter
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Steffen

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Conditions


Explanation:
Restriction implies that the car must not show certain features, and condition hints at the fact that the car

a) must show certain features and
b) must not show other features.

Albert Fischer (Dipl. Jur., LL.B., BDÜ)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman