KudoZ home » German to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Erteilt

English translation: issued


18:08 Dec 24, 2010
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
German term or phrase: Erteilt
I found this expression in a German car certificate and before it had the word FE-STATUS. It was presented like this.

FE-STATUS: ERTEILT
Izzy Hornby
United Kingdom
English translation:issued
Explanation:
FE=Fahrerlaubnis
FE-Status=driving license status
Selected response from:

Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Grading comment
I chose this term because it was the most suitable. Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1granted
Kathi Stock
4issued
Sabine Akabayov, PhD


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
granted


Explanation:
That's what I would use

Kathi Stock
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Mara Huber
12 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
issued


Explanation:
FE=Fahrerlaubnis
FE-Status=driving license status

Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
I chose this term because it was the most suitable. Thank you




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Johanna Timm, PhD, philgoddard, British Diana