KudoZ home » German to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Auftragsradar

English translation: job/contract monitoring service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auftragsradar
English translation:job/contract monitoring service
Entered by: philgoddard

16:50 Nov 19, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
German term or phrase: Auftragsradar
I'm still on this CV - probably the last one I do, and am stuck for a translation of this term.
Here's the context:

XXXX hat uns bei entscheidenden Projekten unseres Unternehmens, auch am Kern unseres Produktes u.a. bei der Einführung und stetigen Anpas¬sung der XXX Business-Pakete, der Optimierung des Einstellprozesses von Ausschreibungen, dem Registrierungsprozess, der Weiterentwicklung des Gebührenmodells und der Optimierung (inkl. Produktmarketing) des Auftragsradars für Handwerker & Dienstleister stets zur vollsten Zufriedenheit beraten und unterstützt.


Okay, I know what an Auftrag is, and I know what a radar is, and I can IMAGINE what this does, but translate it? HELP!
Ramey Rieger
Germany
job/contract monitoring service
Explanation:
"Handwerker-Auftragsradar
Suchen Sie stundenlang in Kleinanzeigen nach Aufträgen?
Ab sofort können Sie diese Zeit anders nutzen! Unser Redaktionsteam durchsucht täglich die 30 größten Anzeigenmärkte nach Ihren vorgegebenen Suchkriterien. Und informiert Sie umgehend per E-Mail über die neuesten für Sie interessanten Aufträge."
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
The client opted for this suggestion, as the term does have something to do with quality control, verification and guarantees for the contracter. albeit, without 'service'. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3job/contract monitoring servicephilgoddard
3contact search engine
Yorkshireman
3(business) opportunity scanningLancashireman


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
job/contract monitoring service


Explanation:
"Handwerker-Auftragsradar
Suchen Sie stundenlang in Kleinanzeigen nach Aufträgen?
Ab sofort können Sie diese Zeit anders nutzen! Unser Redaktionsteam durchsucht täglich die 30 größten Anzeigenmärkte nach Ihren vorgegebenen Suchkriterien. Und informiert Sie umgehend per E-Mail über die neuesten für Sie interessanten Aufträge."


    Reference: http://deutsche-auftragsvermittlung.de/handwerker/handwerker...
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
The client opted for this suggestion, as the term does have something to do with quality control, verification and guarantees for the contracter. albeit, without 'service'. Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many, many thanks Phil!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yorkshireman: sounds good to me
9 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
11 mins

agree  Wendy Streitparth
39 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(business) opportunity scanning


Explanation:
Here’s another option that retains the element of ‘Radar’.

Job Title: Opportunity Scanning; Bid Administrator (temporary, 30 hours per week)
http://www.reed.co.uk/jobs/opportunity-scanning-bid-administ...

IS|EX ADVISORY works with leaders of client organizations to address and resolve fundamental issues of strategy and organizational or operational effectiveness. The range of services includes:
• Acquisition evaluation and due diligence reviews;
• Strategic planning reviews and implementation of enhanced strategic planning systems and processes;
• Organization design reviews;
• Business opportunity scanning and development of business cases for investment;
http://www.visex.ca/our-services/visex-advisory/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2013-11-19 17:41:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMO, 'job/contract monitoring' suggests quality control.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-19 18:04:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are most welcome, Dame Ramey.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Noblesse_oblige

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, that is very close to what I had thought - job scanning- which sounded awful, this is much better! Thank you Sir Andrew!


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contact search engine


Explanation:
In plain language, it sounds like a gizmo for finding contacts, i.e. clients/customers - a programme designed specifically for electricians, plumbers, gas fitters and co. looking for customers.

Contact search engine for the trades and service segments

Yorkshireman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4