KudoZ home » German to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Staatsangehörigenverbund

English translation: Citizenship


15:38 Aug 29, 2014
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Bavarian nationality in the 19th century
German term or phrase: Staatsangehörigenverbund
From a certificate issued by "die Königlich Bayerische Regierung der Pfalz" in 1893.

A person is emigrating to America and, at his request "ihm die Entlassung aus dem Staatsangehörigenverbund des Königreichs Bayern ...erteilt worden ist".

Is this just "nationality" or perhaps "obligations of nationality"?

Thank you for your help.
transatgees
United Kingdom
English translation:Citizenship
Explanation:
Or relieved of the rights and obligations of citizenship
Selected response from:

Donald Jacobson
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Citizenship
Donald Jacobson
3Alliance of being a State memberxxxbillcorno
3citizenryHorst Huber


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
citizenry


Explanation:
Granted his release from the citizenry of the Kingdom of Bavaria. Might read old-fashioned enough. Interestingly, the word "subject" is not used.

Horst Huber
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: In fact "subject" is used in another part of the certificate where it talks about "der Verlust der Eigenschaft als bayrischer Untertane"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: You're confusing citizenry with citizenship.
56 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Citizenship


Explanation:
Or relieved of the rights and obligations of citizenship

Donald Jacobson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Not sure, but probably.
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thanks, one can in the US be a citizen at the town, state, or federal level, so I think it works

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Alliance of being a State member


Explanation:
The request is to not be allied as a member of the State of Bavaria.


xxxbillcorno
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: can you show any refs?
8 hrs