gemeinsamen wohnsitz in ..... genommen

English translation: took up joint residence in

German term or phrase: gemeinsamen wohnsitz in ..... genommen
English translation:took up joint residence in
Entered by: Gladys Watzal

16:27 May 23, 2018
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Personenurkunden
German term or phrase: gemeinsamen wohnsitz in ..... genommen
Der Satz stammt aus einer Scheidgunsfolgenvereinbarung: Es geht darum wann die Eheleute geheiratet haben und wo sie ihren ersten Wohnsitz hatten um herauszufinden, welches Recht anwendbar ist.

"sie haben ihren ersten gemeinsamen wohnsitz in deutschland genommen"
Gladys Watzal
Germany
took up joint residence in
Explanation:
Common way of expressing this
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5took up joint residence in
Michael Martin, MA
4lived together or cohabited in ...
Nelly Thomas


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
took up joint residence in


Explanation:
Common way of expressing this

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
20 mins

agree  Katarina Peters
37 mins

agree  EdithK: but non-Pro
1 hr

agree  Sarah Lewis-Morgan
4 hrs

agree  conny
18 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lived together or cohabited in ...


Explanation:
Siehe Beispiele unten.


    https://family.findlaw.com/living-together.html
    Reference: http://www.wf-lawyers.com/meaning-of-cohabitation-in-family-...
Nelly Thomas
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman