Teilausfertigung

English translation: Certified transcript of the terms of the divorce

19:01 Jul 24, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Divorce decree
German term or phrase: Teilausfertigung
This term is the heading of the document. I am contemplating "official copy" of "partial copy".

Any suggestions are greatly appreciated.

THNX!
Tatijana Kostovska
Germany
English translation:Certified transcript of the terms of the divorce
Explanation:
Also see reference boxes.

https://www.docx-translation-service.de/scheidungsurteil-beg...
Um von vornerhein alle Probleme kategorisch auszuschließen und gleichzeitig die Kosten möglichst gering zu halten, können Sie alternativ zu der zusammenfassenden Übersetzung beim zuständigen Amtsgericht eine Teilausfertigung oder verkürzte beglaubigte Abschrift beantragen, falls Ihnen Ihre Scheidungsurkunde in einem längeren Format vorliegt. Diese Kurzfassung lassen Sie dann vollständig beglaubigt übersetzen.
Eine Teilausfertigung – also eine Beschluss- oder Urteilsausfertigung ohne Begründung – beinhaltet ausschließlich alle für den Nachweis der Scheidung relevanten Informationen wie die Namen der beteiligten Parteien, den Scheidungsspruch und natürlich einen Rechtskraftvermerk! Nicht enthalten sind hier Erläuterungen wie Tatbestand und Gründe. Auch eine Rechtsmittelbelehrung ist dort nicht enthalten.

It's comparable to a divorce decree in the US.

https://info.legalzoom.com/differences-between-divorce-decre...
A divorce decree has the same information the divorce certificate does and summarized information from the divorce judgment. This document is signed by the judge and part of the divorce case file. Decrees also state the basic facts of the divorce and the court case number. For example, if one spouse was awarded spousal support, the decree will state which spouse pays and how much. All the terms of the divorce, such as child custody and property division, are outlined in the decree, as well as other issues the parties agreed on or the judge decided. Only one of the spouses involved or their attorney may request a decree copy in most cases. A divorced person may need the decree to check the divorce terms or to file an action in court that relates to the decree, such as a petition for modification of the original spousal support amount.

https://info.legalzoom.com/enter-decree-mean-divorce-24984.h...
A divorce decree states the terms of a divorce. The court approves the terms for the divorce based on a divorce settlement agreement or court-ordered resolutions.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Divorce
In most jurisdictions, a divorce must be certified (or ordered by a Judge) by a court of law to come into effect. The terms of the divorce are usually determined by the courts, though they may take into account prenuptial agreements or post-nuptial agreements, or simply ratify terms that the spouses may have agreed to privately
Selected response from:

herbalchemist
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestions.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Certified transcript of the terms of the divorce
herbalchemist
3 +1partially executed copy
Michael Martin, MA
Summary of reference entries provided
Do these suggestions fit?
Lancashireman
Teilausfertigung
Johanna Timm, PhD
Was ist unter einer „Teilausfertigung“ zu verstehen?
herbalchemist

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
partially executed copy


Explanation:

The first source below looks very translated but the term we're looking for seems okay.

"The notary is entitled to issue complete or partial executed as well as certified copies of this deed and of the schedules hereto (Ausfertigungen oder Teilausfertigungen)." https://www.lawinsider.com/contracts/6ORpn7chjwnohqymN7Y81D/...

"Kindly confirm your agreement with the above by signing in the space indicated below and by PDFing a partially executed copy of this letter to the undersigned, and which may be executed in identical counterparts, each of which shall be deemed an original but all of which shall constitute one and the same agreement." https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1697714/000121390017...

https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ausfertigung_(Rechtsverkehr)

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
2 days 1 hr

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Certified transcript of the terms of the divorce


Explanation:
Also see reference boxes.

https://www.docx-translation-service.de/scheidungsurteil-beg...
Um von vornerhein alle Probleme kategorisch auszuschließen und gleichzeitig die Kosten möglichst gering zu halten, können Sie alternativ zu der zusammenfassenden Übersetzung beim zuständigen Amtsgericht eine Teilausfertigung oder verkürzte beglaubigte Abschrift beantragen, falls Ihnen Ihre Scheidungsurkunde in einem längeren Format vorliegt. Diese Kurzfassung lassen Sie dann vollständig beglaubigt übersetzen.
Eine Teilausfertigung – also eine Beschluss- oder Urteilsausfertigung ohne Begründung – beinhaltet ausschließlich alle für den Nachweis der Scheidung relevanten Informationen wie die Namen der beteiligten Parteien, den Scheidungsspruch und natürlich einen Rechtskraftvermerk! Nicht enthalten sind hier Erläuterungen wie Tatbestand und Gründe. Auch eine Rechtsmittelbelehrung ist dort nicht enthalten.

It's comparable to a divorce decree in the US.

https://info.legalzoom.com/differences-between-divorce-decre...
A divorce decree has the same information the divorce certificate does and summarized information from the divorce judgment. This document is signed by the judge and part of the divorce case file. Decrees also state the basic facts of the divorce and the court case number. For example, if one spouse was awarded spousal support, the decree will state which spouse pays and how much. All the terms of the divorce, such as child custody and property division, are outlined in the decree, as well as other issues the parties agreed on or the judge decided. Only one of the spouses involved or their attorney may request a decree copy in most cases. A divorced person may need the decree to check the divorce terms or to file an action in court that relates to the decree, such as a petition for modification of the original spousal support amount.

https://info.legalzoom.com/enter-decree-mean-divorce-24984.h...
A divorce decree states the terms of a divorce. The court approves the terms for the divorce based on a divorce settlement agreement or court-ordered resolutions.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Divorce
In most jurisdictions, a divorce must be certified (or ordered by a Judge) by a court of law to come into effect. The terms of the divorce are usually determined by the courts, though they may take into account prenuptial agreements or post-nuptial agreements, or simply ratify terms that the spouses may have agreed to privately

herbalchemist
Germany
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman
3 hrs
  -> Thanks. It may not sound nice, but this is legal stuff. I own a document headed CERTIFIED TRANSCRIPT OF [personal] DATA.




Reference comments


56 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Do these suggestions fit?

Reference information:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/law_general/865...

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  writeaway
12 hrs

1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Teilausfertigung

Reference information:
eine Teilausfertigung (Beschlussausfertigung ohne Begründung)

https://www.advoscheidung.de/scheidungsrecht/rechtskraft-sch...

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 141

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  writeaway
11 hrs

3 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Was ist unter einer „Teilausfertigung“ zu verstehen?

Reference information:
https://www.bundesanzeiger-verlag.de/fileadmin/BT-Prax/Werke...
2 Was ist unter einer „Teilausfertigung“ zu verstehen?
Deckt sich ein übergegangener Anspruch – wie etwa im Fall der
vollumfänglichen Abtretung einer Kaufpreisforderung – mit dem in einem
Urteil oder einer Urkunde titulierten Betrag, muss und kann keine
Teilausfertigung erteilt werden. Dann wird der Titel insgesamt auf den neuen
Gläubiger umgeschrieben.
Anders ist dies bei wiederkehrenden Verpflichtungen, insbesondere
Kindesunterhalt. Da der Titel zum einen den jeweils künftig fällig werdenden
Unterhalt dem Kind als Gläubiger in vollstreckbarer Form zuspricht und zum
anderen der Unterhalt Monat für Monat (zB nach Maßgabe der erbrachten
Sozialleistung auf den Leistungsträger) übergeht, tritt alsbald folgende
Situation ein: Einerseits möchte der Sozialleistungsträger eine
Rechtsnachfolgeklausel für einen bestimmten, von ihm im Antrag genannten
Zeitraum erwirken, um nunmehr wegen der bis jetzt aufgelaufenen
Rückstände gegen den Schuldner vollstrecken zu können. Anderseits
benötigt das Kind den Titel zur Geltendmachung seiner eigenen künftigen
Unterhaltsansprüche.
*Der/die Rechtsnachfolger/in erhält daher nur für die ihm/ihr zustehenden
Anteile der in der Urkunde dokumentierten Forderung eine eigene
Vollstreckungsgrundlage, die sog. Teilausfertigung.*
Die einzelnen Schritte der Erteilung der Rechtsnachfolgeklausel bei
Teilübergang der Forderung werden ausführlich bei Knittel Rn. 616
dargestellt.


    https://www.bundesanzeiger-verlag.de/fileadmin/BT-Prax/Werke_Downlaods/Beurkundungen_8._Auflage/III.13._Titelumschreibung_Rechtsnachfolge__T
herbalchemist
Germany
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  writeaway
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search