KudoZ home » German to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Sandmalerei

English translation: painting with sand/sand painting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sandmalerei
English translation:painting with sand/sand painting
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

23:36 Jun 22, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
German term or phrase: Sandmalerei
is this really just "sand painting" or am I missing a more appropriate wording for it? TIA.
swisstell
Italy
painting with sand
Explanation:
The process of painting with sand is relaxing and meditative, the results breathtaking The discovery of this new, yet ancient medium, allows you to later decide its application--book, box, altar, shrine.

http://www.thegreate-scape.com/PhoenixForrester/Teachers4.ht...

www.lessonplanspage.com/ArtPaintingWithSandp12.htm
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
thanks Johanna and dzgill. I particularly liked the attachment (which at a less unearthly hour I might have found myself).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sand painting
Derek Gill Franßen
4painting with sand
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
painting with sand


Explanation:
The process of painting with sand is relaxing and meditative, the results breathtaking The discovery of this new, yet ancient medium, allows you to later decide its application--book, box, altar, shrine.

http://www.thegreate-scape.com/PhoenixForrester/Teachers4.ht...

www.lessonplanspage.com/ArtPaintingWithSandp12.htm

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 129
Grading comment
thanks Johanna and dzgill. I particularly liked the attachment (which at a less unearthly hour I might have found myself).

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sand painting


Explanation:
I think you can translate it like you thought.

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: This is the more common term.
28 mins