KudoZ home » German to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

anhalten

English translation: perhaps


07:29 Dec 3, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
German term or phrase: anhalten
Berufsausbildungsvertrag
den Auszubildenden zum Besuch der Berufschule anzuhalten und freizustellen. It generally means:
To allow the trainee to attend the vocational school. However I am confused with anzuhalten in this context. Cheers
Joanna Szulc
English translation:perhaps
Explanation:
to impress upon the trainee the importance of attending vocational school

A lot wordier, but reflects better the subtlety in 'anhalten' than does the somewhat more pushy 'urge'
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
thanks to every one
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to make sure he goes to school
Katrin Lueke
4perhapsgangels
2to urge the pupil to attend vocational school
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anzuhalten
to make sure he goes to school


Explanation:
that's what it means in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-12-03 07:40:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no skipping and skiving

Katrin Lueke
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
anzuhalten
to urge the pupil to attend vocational school


Explanation:
is I think what is meant here "and to exempt him/her for this purpose"?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perhaps


Explanation:
to impress upon the trainee the importance of attending vocational school

A lot wordier, but reflects better the subtlety in 'anhalten' than does the somewhat more pushy 'urge'

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
thanks to every one