KudoZ home » German to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Mündeln 4fach

English translation: for wards / children under guardinship in quadruplicate


21:26 Dec 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
German term or phrase: Mündeln 4fach
end of the Berufsausbildungvertrag
Vorstehender Vertrag ist in 3 gleichlautenden Ausfertigungen (bei Muendeln 4fach) ausgestellt. Thanks for the help.
Joanna Szulc
English translation:for wards / children under guardinship in quadruplicate
Explanation:
IMO unless I'm misunderstanding something

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-12-05 21:32:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pupils under guardi*a*nship, sorry for the typo
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +14th copy for guardians
Damian Howlett
4in 4 copies in the case of wards
Richard Benham
3 +1for wards / children under guardinship in quadruplicate
EdithK


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Muendeln 4fach
for wards / children under guardinship in quadruplicate


Explanation:
IMO unless I'm misunderstanding something

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-12-05 21:32:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pupils under guardi*a*nship, sorry for the typo

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Schlarb
3 mins
  -> Thanks Robert

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bei Muendeln 4fach
in 4 copies in the case of wards


Explanation:
What else? The Way the question is posed is misleading. There is no expression "Muendeln 4fach" and it does not appear as a phrase or other functional unit in the sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-12-05 21:33:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, as EdithK suggests, \"in quadruplicate in the case of wards\".

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Muendeln 4fach
4th copy for guardians


Explanation:
Muendel refers to a charge or ward (i.e. a person with a legal guardian), so "Muendel 4fach" probably means requiring a fourth copy of the document for the guardian. Muendel does not necessarily imply the person is underage, as it is also used for adults under guardianship (Vormundschaft).

Damian Howlett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: I would have thought that it were obvious the extra copy goes to the guardian. However, this is a translation question. It is necessary to issue advice on what to do with the fourth copy.
4 mins

agree  xxxRNolder
13 mins