KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Reaktionswasser

English translation: water (produced by the reaction) / water of reaction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Reaktionswasser
English translation:water (produced by the reaction) / water of reaction
Entered by: Christine Lam

15:54 Jun 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
German term or phrase: Reaktionswasser
Es ist allgemein bekannt, dass Veresterungen Gleichgewichtsreaktionen sind. Es ist weiters klar, dass die Verschiebung des Reaktionsgleichgewichts nach rechts entweder durch Verwendung eines Ueberschusses an Alkohol oder durch Entzug des Reaktionswassers moeglich ist.

reaction solution?
Christine Lam
water
Explanation:
should be enough

or water produced (in the reaction).

carboxylic acid reacts with alcohol to form ester and water

or
carboxylic acid + alcohol <=> ester and water

they're saying is that you can cause equilibrium to shift to the right either by increasing the quantity of alcohol or by decreasing the amount of water (by removing the water)
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
thanks you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4water
Cilian O'Tuama
5 +1water of reactionMichele Fauble
4reaction waterMarcus Malabad


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
water


Explanation:
should be enough

or water produced (in the reaction).

carboxylic acid reacts with alcohol to form ester and water

or
carboxylic acid + alcohol <=> ester and water

they're saying is that you can cause equilibrium to shift to the right either by increasing the quantity of alcohol or by decreasing the amount of water (by removing the water)

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 205
Grading comment
thanks you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: Have seen "water of the reaction" used in this context a few times, which is pretty horrible. Water should do the trick in this case.
5 mins

agree  WIDIC
19 mins

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: or the water produced. This is one instance of Le Chatelier's principle concerning shifting equilibria.
22 mins

agree  Gillian Scheibelein: I prefer "water produced by the reaction" as it seems to be a basic text and the reader might not realise where the water has come from
1 hr
  -> true

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reaction water


Explanation:
See reference for explanation of the process of esterification

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-06-15 16:16:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

esterification: a monoester is added to alcohol in a diester reactor. By means of a catalyst the monoester and alcohol react to form a diester. The byproduct are reaction water and surplus alcohol. This is not just \'water\'.


    Reference: http://www.lurgi.de/lurgi_headoffice_kopie/english/nbsp/menu...
    www.dnr.state.wi.us/org/caer/cea/ ecpp/agreements/cook/factsheets/factsheet1.htm
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 8

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
water of reaction


Explanation:
.. Chemplant has particular experience in batch reaction esterification plants with azeotropic distillation, with entrainers to remove the water of reaction.
www.moulson-chemplant.co.uk/plant_supply.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-06-15 16:24:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Centigrade with the water of reaction being removed continually. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4018708.html

... equilibrium to ester production by removing water of reaction, which is produced by esterification of the free acids present in the grease ( Scheme 1). ...
www.babonline.org/bab/036/0181/bab0360181.htm

.. added advantage that esterification to the prepolymer is considerably ... and the water of reaction is removed from the system through a reflux column. ...
www.chemsystems.com/newsletters/perp/Sep03_N02-6.cfm

Esterification, amidation and alkoxylation are carried out by processes ... The water of reaction formed was then completely removed and the solvent and ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6894007.html

Our version of the process involves a two-stage esterification. ... carries off the water of reaction, thus driving the equilibrium reaction to completion. ...
www.sriconsulting.com/PEP/ Reports/Phase_94/RW94-1-1/RW94-1-1.html

... which under esterification conditions is less reactive than adipic acid; ... of 50 mg/g with separation of the water of reaction then being produced. ...
appft1.uspto.gov/.../ 20020082336&RS=DN/20020082336

remove the water of reaction. However, because complete esterification is never. achieved all rosin esters contain small amounts (ca 5%) of unreacted rosin. ...
www.epa.gov/chemrtk/rosnstrs/c13552rt2.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 28 mins (2005-06-16 06:23:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Water of reaction: water formed during the chemical reaction.
epa.gov/ostwater/guide/pharm/techdev/ch5.pdf



Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: Possible, if the translation has to be very close to the original.
28 mins
  -> Thanks. 'Water of reaction' is a chemical term in English.