KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Plätzchenform

English translation: pellets


09:28 Jun 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
German term or phrase: Plätzchenform
1200 g Natrium-hydroxid p.a. werden in Plätzchenform in einem geeigneten Gefäß (Schliffgefäß 6 Liter) in 4800 ml DI-Wasser bei Raumtemperatur gelöst.
MSH
English translation:pellets
Explanation:
assuming they're referring to those small "flattened spheres" about the size of a pea (and whitish)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-06-21 10:04:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wenske Chemie gives \"pellets\" for \"Plätzchen\".
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pellets
Cilian O'Tuama
4flakes
Ingo Dierkschnieder
3as tabletsBrigitteHilgner
3 -1biscuit mould
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Plätzchenform
biscuit mould


Explanation:
normally used for the famous German Xmas biscuits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-21 09:32:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or moulded like biscuits

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: you seem to have misread the question
42 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Plätzchenform
flakes


Explanation:
This should very likely be "Plättchenform" which means that the sodium hydroxide is provided in the form of flakes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-21 09:33:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sciencelab.com/page/S/PVAR/10426/SLS3925

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-21 09:34:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Natriumhydroxid NaOH

- das ist die Lauge, ohne die geht gar nix - ein festes weißes Pulver, entweder in Form von winzigen Kristallen oder in Plättchenform. Es ist ausgesprochen ätzend und muß dementsprechend sorgfältig verwahrt werden.

http://www.naturseife.com/Seifenzutaten/seifenzutaten.htm

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: Plätzchen is correct, at least we called them that in college.//"naoh plätzchen" 295 googles, "naoh plättchen" 12 - naja
30 mins
  -> Well, we called them Plättchen in our lab and I'm also quite sure that 's what the label said.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Plätzchenform
as tablets


Explanation:
I am not an expert, but I know that sodium hydroxide is sold in tablets. Maybe this is meant here.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Plätzchenform
pellets


Explanation:
assuming they're referring to those small "flattened spheres" about the size of a pea (and whitish)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-06-21 10:04:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wenske Chemie gives \"pellets\" for \"Plätzchen\".

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tracy Livesey: yes, NaOH usually sold as pellets/plätzchen
35 mins