KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Brüdengas

English translation: exhaust gas


13:54 Jul 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Flue gas scrubber
German term or phrase: Brüdengas
Context is flue gas scrubbers e.g. Rauchgas/Bruedengaszusammensetzung. Is Bruedengas tail gas?
Patricia Will
Australia
English translation:exhaust gas
Explanation:
Normally Brüden simply stands for vapours (see glossary), but in this case, exhaust gas fits the context better (see link).
Selected response from:

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gas vapoursfranglish
3 -1exhaust gas
Ingo Dierkschnieder


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Bruedengas
exhaust gas


Explanation:
Normally Brüden simply stands for vapours (see glossary), but in this case, exhaust gas fits the context better (see link).


    Reference: http://www.deponie-stief.de/pdf/woerter_pdf/woerter_gas.pdf
Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  namir: warum kann es gemaess Wikipedia ("Erdgas") verbrannt werden?
3383 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bruedengas
gas vapours


Explanation:
Ernst's Dictionary of Enineering and Technology

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8