KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

mehrheitlich kommunal...

English translation: public-private partnership with public majority shareholding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mehrheitlich kommunales Gemeinschaftsunternehmen
English translation:public-private partnership with public majority shareholding
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

19:36 Nov 17, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemical industry
German term or phrase: mehrheitlich kommunal...
I'm having trouble translating this sentence:

"Die xxx ist ein mehrheitlich kommunales Gemeinschaftsunternehmen der yyy und der zzz."

I presume it's "municipal joint venture" - but how can I get "mehrheitlich" in there in English?

Grateful for any suggestions.
PaLa
Germany
public-private partnership with public majority shareholding
Explanation:
"xxx is a public-private partnership with public (or municipal) majority shareholding....."

E.g. city and general contractor build a parking facility on city land. City holds majority in the public-private partnership (frequently called PPP)
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Thanks very much to both of you; both answers helped me a lot. Wish I could divide the points!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1public-private partnership with public majority shareholding
Hans-Henning Judek
4a joint venture, municipal by majority /a mainly municipal joint ventureTao Weber


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
public-private partnership with public majority shareholding


Explanation:
"xxx is a public-private partnership with public (or municipal) majority shareholding....."

E.g. city and general contractor build a parking facility on city land. City holds majority in the public-private partnership (frequently called PPP)


    own experience as international lawyer
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much to both of you; both answers helped me a lot. Wish I could divide the points!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tao Weber: sounds pretty good too
8 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a joint venture, municipal by majority /a mainly municipal joint venture


Explanation:
Municipal should only be used if the participants are indeed local governments. If they are private sector providers, as for example privately owned power and gas providers local/communal would be more approriate.

Or the xxx is a mainly local/municipal joint venture of...

Tao Weber