KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

analytisch genau gewogen

English translation: weigh to scientific precision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:analytisch genau gewogen
English translation:weigh to scientific precision
Entered by: xxxblomguib

06:32 Nov 22, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemistry
German term or phrase: analytisch genau gewogen
A 'Stammlösung' is described as containing 50 µl Methanol, 50 µl Ethanol, etc. 'analytisch genau gewogen'. What does this mean?
Julie Neill
Spain
weigh to scientific precision
Explanation:
"precision" seems more appropriate to me than "exactness", at least in this context.
Selected response from:

xxxblomguib
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1weighed to scientific exactness
Dr. Fred Thomson
4weigh to scientific precisionxxxblomguib


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
weighed to scientific exactness


Explanation:
None needed

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Fried
26 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weigh to scientific precision


Explanation:
"precision" seems more appropriate to me than "exactness", at least in this context.

xxxblomguib
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!