KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

aus etw. bestimmt

English translation: the ratio (relationship) is determined by the use of


06:34 Nov 22, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemistry
German term or phrase: aus etw. bestimmt
The sentence is:
Um die durchschnittlichen Kalibrierfaktoren zu berechnen, wird das Verhältnis aus Response-Ratio und Amount-Ratio bestimmt.
Talking about the formulae used in gas chromatographical analysis of dichloromethane.
Julie Neill
Spain
English translation:the ratio (relationship) is determined by the use of
Explanation:
None required
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1determine
Elvira Stoianov
4 +1the ratio (relationship) is determined by the use of
Dr. Fred Thomson
4determine
Maya Jurt
4determine
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the ratio (relationship) is determined by the use of


Explanation:
None required

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: In this context it's called the index of response-ratio to amount-ratio (is determined/calculated/computed)
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
determine


Explanation:
ususally works very well for "bestimmen"


    own experience
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
4 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
determine


Explanation:
To calculate the average calibration factors the ratio between response ratio and amount ratio has to be determined.

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maya Jurt: the proportion between response ratio and...???
2 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
determine


Explanation:
determine the proportion

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 5