KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Kreon USA Pell (mms) 01

English translation: Kreon pellets (trade name/medicine in pellet form)


14:18 Nov 27, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / analytical chemistry
German term or phrase: Kreon USA Pell (mms) 01
I am translating a text about method validation/storage stability. It mainly concerns the results of tests and begins:
Das Ziel dieser Prüfung war, die Eignung der gewählten Lagerungsbedingungen für Kreon USA Pell (mms) 01 zu belegen und zu ermitteln, ob eine Lagerung auch bei höheren Temperaturen möglich ist. 3 batches of this Kreon USA Pell etc. undergo stability testing. Can anyone tell me what this stuff is?
Julie Neill
Spain
English translation:Kreon pellets (trade name/medicine in pellet form)
Explanation:
From the first of the links below:

"Kreon ist ein säuregeschütztes Pankreatinarzneimittel welches als Kapsel in verschiedenen Stärken, als Granulat und in Pellet-Form für Kinder vorliegt. Der Säureschutz der Enzyme wird durch eine Ummantelung der in allen Darreichungsformen enthaltenen Pellets erreicht."
Selected response from:

PaLa
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. I think, on reflection, that the 01 might be a batch number but still not sure about the (mms).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Kreon pellets (trade name/medicine in pellet form)PaLa
4Kreon (USA,) 0.1 mm pellets (?)
Tom Funke


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kreon pellets (trade name/medicine in pellet form)


Explanation:
From the first of the links below:

"Kreon ist ein säuregeschütztes Pankreatinarzneimittel welches als Kapsel in verschiedenen Stärken, als Granulat und in Pellet-Form für Kinder vorliegt. Der Säureschutz der Enzyme wird durch eine Ummantelung der in allen Darreichungsformen enthaltenen Pellets erreicht."


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=Kreon+pellets&meta=
PaLa
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. I think, on reflection, that the 01 might be a batch number but still not sure about the (mms).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hph
23 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kreon (USA,) 0.1 mm pellets (?)


Explanation:
Well there is such a parmaceutical, but 0.1 seems very small for the pellets. Still it's a possible (perhaps used in time-release capsules?)

Google: Searched the web for Kreon pellets OR pelletized OR pelletised. Results 1 - 10 of about 32. Search took 0.20 seconds, e.g. (first 10):

Did you mean: Kreon pellets OR pelletized OR pelletized


Solvay Arzneimittel GmbH - Kreon - [ Translate this page ]
... Wenn gewünscht, darf jede Kreon Kapsel geöffnet und die Pellets ohne Kapselhülle
eingenommen werden. An der Wirksamkeit ändert sich dadurch nichts. ...
www.solvay-arzneimittel.de/kreon/faq/17.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Solvay Arzneimittel GmbH - Kreon - [ Translate this page ]
... Kreon - Mundschleimhautreizung durch Pankreatin? Kreon sollte unzerkaut geschluckt
werden, weill es ... Werden die Pellets intakt geschluckt, ist eine Reizung der ...
www.solvay-arzneimittel.de/kreon/faq/24.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.solvay-arzneimittel.de ]

Alphabetische Medikamentenliste - [ Translate this page ]
... Mikropellets im Glas; Kreon® magensaftresistentes Granulat; Kreon® 40 000 P magensaftresistente
Pellets im Beutel; Kwai® forte 300 mg überzog. Tabletten; Kwai ...
www.netdoktor.de/medikamente/alpha.asp?alpha=K - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

DKV Gesundheit: Medikamente - [ Translate this page ]
... Mikropellets im Glas Kreon® magensaftresistentes Granulat Kreon® 40 000 P magensaftresistente
Pellets im Beutel Kwai® forte 300 mg überzog. Tabletten ...
dkv.netdoktor.de/medikamente/alpha.asp?alpha=K - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

Dataweek
... Intersil forges stronger partnership with ... Magnetic field shocklessly shoots pellets
20 times faster than ... DSP solutions from Kreon Technology [ 15 August 2001 ...
www.dataweek.co.za/l_Scripts/Default.ASP?pklIssueID=199&bAr... - 79k - Cached - Similar pages

Anwendungshinweise zu Oralia
Arzneimittelinformation in der Universitaetsapotheke Tuebingen
www.pharmatrix.de/sonde/sonde.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Teilbarkeit von Tabletten - [ Translate this page ]
... ob eine Verstopfungsgefahr besteht. Bei PEG-Sonden ist die Gabe der Pellets
möglich. Alternative: Kreon Granulat. FI 06. Lanitop Tbl, Ja, T, Ja, Ja, Keine ...
www.krankenhaus-bruchsal.de/einrichtung/apo/umgangtabl.htm - 91k - Cached - Similar pages

Anwendungshinweise zu Oralia
Arzneimittelinformation von Andreas Pfaff
www.junesch.de/extra/sonde/sonde.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Pharmazie - [ Translate this page ]
... verpackt, die in einer Gelatine-Kapsel portioniert sind (Kreon ® ). Nach Zerfall
der Kapsel im Magen passieren die Pellets, alle kleiner als 1,7 mm, mit dem ...
www.pharmazeutische-zeitung.de/pza/2000-07/Pharm3.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Re: Tabl., Filmtabl., Kapseln etc. via Sonden - [ Translate this page ]
... Ich habe eine ähnliche Aufstellung ... Öffnen d. Kps. Micro-Pellets nicht zerkkeinern,.
morgens u ... nach Erbrechen / nach Magenspülung. Kreon 25.000, Pankreatin, nein. ...
www.pharmweb.net/forum/0030/current/msg00233.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

You might want to check some of these out.

HTH Tom



    see above
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8