KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Glutaminat

English translation: glutamate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Glutaminat
English translation:glutamate

11:40 Feb 20, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
German term or phrase: Glutaminat
Googling doesn't leave me too sure on the translation here, "glutamate" might be a different chemical and the sites mentioning "Glutaminate" don't seem too reliable. Any chemists out there could tell me? The context is Glutaminatersatz aus natuerlichen Aromen - developed by a spice and additive manufacturer...
davidgreen
Monosodium glutamate (MSG)
Explanation:
this is probably what you are looking for

Monosodium glutamate (MSG) is used as a flavor enhancer in a variety of foods prepared at home, in restaurants, and by food processors. ...
www.cfsan.fda.gov/~lrd/msg.html - 15k
Selected response from:

Christine Lam
Grading comment
thanks christine and I think the Ernst Chemie is enough confirmation to close this one already
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Monosodium glutamate (MSG)
Christine Lam
5Just a comment..Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Monosodium glutamate (MSG)


Explanation:
this is probably what you are looking for

Monosodium glutamate (MSG) is used as a flavor enhancer in a variety of foods prepared at home, in restaurants, and by food processors. ...
www.cfsan.fda.gov/~lrd/msg.html - 15k

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
thanks christine and I think the Ernst Chemie is enough confirmation to close this one already

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinmayi Sripada
3 mins

agree  rainerc: Just say glutamate, there are other salts of glutamic acid
7 mins

agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: Ernst Chemie confirms: glutamate - Glutamat, Glutaminat (Salze oder Ester der Glutaminsäure)
11 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Just a comment..


Explanation:
Certainly, the the source intended "glutamate". After all it's in relation to spices. However, in English, at least, glutamate and glutaminate are not the same. Glutamate is the anion of glutamic acid. Glutaminate, on the other hand, is the anion of glutamine, (which I think is involved in brain chemistry. Glutamine and glutamic acid are two different amino acids. Therefore, in English, I don't know about German, glutamate is related to glutamic acid and glutaminate is related to glutamine.

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 162