KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Arbeitskreis

English translation: working group


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Arbeitskreis
English translation:working group
Entered by: Ingrid Weber

04:28 Feb 23, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
German term or phrase: Arbeitskreis
What is the English translation of the following sentence:

Diese Norm wurde vom Arbeitskreis 7.9 ,,Uebernahme von VDA-Richtlinien/Steinschlagfestigkeit" des NAB-Arbeitsausschusses 7 ,,Allgemeine Pruefverfahren fuer Beschichtungsstoffe und Beschichtungen" ausgearbeitet.
Ingrid Weber
working group
Explanation:
is the usual translation; however, here it might well have to remain in German as a proper name
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5working groupTeresa Reinhardt
4Study group, working partyDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
working group


Explanation:
is the usual translation; however, here it might well have to remain in German as a proper name

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aruna yallapragada
4 mins

agree  milinad
6 hrs

agree  Brie Vernier
7 hrs

agree  xxxstahat
13 hrs

agree  xxxjhp
17 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Study group, working party


Explanation:
Here are two further options.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 137