KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Armstulpen

English translation: protective sleeves


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Armstulpen
English translation:protective sleeves
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

12:36 Dec 28, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chemical industry
German term or phrase: Armstulpen
Manipulationen an den Armstulpen oder den Handschuhen sind während dieser Zeit verboten.

What exactly are Armstulpen
Edward Turner
Germany
protective sleeves
Explanation:
A Google search on Armstulpen throws up plenty of interesting results! But most of them are nothing whatsoever to do with your context, and more to do with fetishism!

I did find the above, though, which seems to work well in your context.

See link below for more details ...

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4protective sleeves
Mary Worby
4shirt cuffsGeoffrey Steinherz
4arm protrusions / arm stumps
Marijke Mayer
4arm protectors
Alison Schwitzgebel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arm protectors


Explanation:
"Personnel with potential exposure to hazardous agents should be provided with personal protective equipment appropriate to the agents (CFR 1984c). For example, personnel exposed to nonhuman primates should be provided with such protective items as gloves, arm protectors, masks, and face shields. "


    Reference: http://acp.wo.utoledo.edu/docs/regpol/labanimalguide.htm
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
protective sleeves


Explanation:
A Google search on Armstulpen throws up plenty of interesting results! But most of them are nothing whatsoever to do with your context, and more to do with fetishism!

I did find the above, though, which seems to work well in your context.

See link below for more details ...

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://alphasourceintl.com/sp/protective_clothing/protective...
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: Fits the context.
15 mins

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
2 hrs

agree  Dr. Stephan Pietzko
7 hrs

agree  Wilhelm Pfiffer
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arm protrusions / arm stumps


Explanation:
If I may add to the expertise of my esteemed Proz colleagues, I would like to add my suggestion as a Dutch native speaker. In Dutch 'uitstulping' can mean 'protrusion'. It's a pity that there is no more context to check out this possibility.

Regards,
Marijke

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shirt cuffs


Explanation:
Stulpen are cuffs, and the other item mentioned is gloves. That is purely linguistic, but maybe it will help,

Geoff Steinherz

Geoffrey Steinherz
Native speaker of: English