KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

d. Th.

English translation: of the theoretical yield


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:d. Th.
English translation:of the theoretical yield
Entered by: Rolf Bueskens

09:46 Jan 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chemistry
German term or phrase: d. Th.
In a chemical patent:
"Ausbeute:15 g (55% d. Th.)"
Rolf Bueskens
55% of the theoretical yield
Explanation:
Result: 15g (55% of the theoretical yield)
Explanation -the theoretical yield is always in excess of that achieved in practice.
Reference :degree in chemistry and medicine
Selected response from:

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Grading comment
While the other suggestions seemed to mean the same thing, yours is more precise and makes sense.
Thank you,
Rolf
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +355% of the theoretical yield
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
4 +3der Theorie - of the theory
Maya Jurt
4percent of theoryBeth Kantus


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
der Theorie - of the theory


Explanation:
See links below


    Reference: http://www.silicium-nmr.de/Arbeiten/Diplomarbeit%20Hermann.p...
    www.fcaq.k12.ec/syllabus_international/High_School/11thsyllabus/ Computers_11_Syllabus/computers_11_syllabus.html
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT
28 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
28 mins

agree  lisa23: but suggest saying yield of theory without "the"
38 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
percent of theory


Explanation:
percent of theory (or yield of theory)

HTH!

PGA - 7-ADCA production
... G): direct precipitation, PGA-150, PGA-300, PGA-450.
yield of theory, > 93.0 %, > 94.0 %, > 95.0 %. yield ...
biochem.roche.com/indbio/Ind/PGA/p5.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

PGA - 6-APA production
... step): direct precipitation, PGA-150, PGA-300, PGA-450.
yield of theory, >85.0 %, > 86.0 %, > 87.0 %. yield ...
biochem.roche.com/indbio/Ind/PGA/p4.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] Name__________________________
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... 4. What % yield of theory was obtained? Based on which
limiting reactant? Show your calculations! (4 pts). ...
www.ulm.edu/~junk/qu305_1_01_1.doc

Methylamine Synthesis FAQ
... 850-950 grams. The yield of recrystallized methylamine hydrochloride is 600-750
grams (45-51 percent of theory, based on the used up ammonium chloride). ...
www.rhodium.ws/chemistry/methylamine.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

NCoSE-93 Paper
... by an scalar affinity number. For example, if an application no. j applies to 10
percent of theory no. i, this may be interpreted as follows: An equivalence of ...
www.clark.net/pub/nhp/nge/lib/papers/ncose93.html - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Alcohol Production from Whey - Methods and Prospects
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... costs Effluent disposal Fermentation Yield Although yields as high as 92 percent
of theory can be obtained in the labora- tory in the fermentation of whey ...
www.marschall.com/marschall/proceed/pdf/81_03.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] TOWARDS A UNIFIED SYSTEMS ENGINEERING EDUCATION
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... to the theories. For example, if an application no. j in figure 1 applies 10 percent
of theory no. k , this may be interpreted as follows: An equivalence of 10 ...
www.incose.org/norsec/Bibliotek/Asbjo-Hamann.pdf



Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
55% of the theoretical yield


Explanation:
Result: 15g (55% of the theoretical yield)
Explanation -the theoretical yield is always in excess of that achieved in practice.
Reference :degree in chemistry and medicine

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
While the other suggestions seemed to mean the same thing, yours is more precise and makes sense.
Thank you,
Rolf

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Umpleby: chemist
1 hr

agree  Jacqueline McKay
5 hrs

agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
7 hrs