KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

kleintechnisch

English translation: on a pilot scale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:kleintechnisch
English translation:on a pilot scale
Entered by: EdithK

23:54 Feb 11, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / kleintechnische Versuche
German term or phrase: kleintechnisch
What would be the translation? How is kleintechnisch different from grosstechnisch?
Veronika McLaren
on a pilot scale
Explanation:
im kleintechnischen Maßstab = pilot scale i.e. not commercial or industrial - im großtechnischen Maßstab = on a commercial or industrial scale i.e. used in the industry.

Another way of saying kleintechnisch is: im Technikum i.e. not yet applied commercially.

I can supply references by searching but I am absolutely sure as I have encountered that difference on very many occasions.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you - obviously that's it, although micro/macro makes good sense, too. Veronika
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2on a pilot scale
EdithK
3small-scale(laboratory test)
Max Masutin
3microtechnicalLancashireman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
microtechnical


Explanation:
http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0006-8071(191505)59:5<397:M...
(Best to stick with two Greek roots)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-02-12 00:08:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

opp. 'macrotechnical'

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
small-scale(laboratory test)


Explanation:
another option found: miniature pilot scale research; a literal translation would be semi-industrial


    Reference: http://72.14.253.104/search?hl=en&q="small-scale+labora...
Max Masutin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on a pilot scale


Explanation:
im kleintechnischen Maßstab = pilot scale i.e. not commercial or industrial - im großtechnischen Maßstab = on a commercial or industrial scale i.e. used in the industry.

Another way of saying kleintechnisch is: im Technikum i.e. not yet applied commercially.

I can supply references by searching but I am absolutely sure as I have encountered that difference on very many occasions.

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 185
Grading comment
Thank you - obviously that's it, although micro/macro makes good sense, too. Veronika

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rainerc: In the absence of any context, this is the most appropriate term.
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
3 hrs