KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Inkubationshaube

English translation: incubation chamber


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Inkubationshaube
English translation:incubation chamber
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

05:35 Mar 23, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / SOP/Batch Record
German term or phrase: Inkubationshaube
"Der Auftauvorgang bei 20°C bis 25°C findet in einer für GMP-Einsatzstoffe reservierten ***Inkubationshaube*** incl. Wippschüttler in HZ 6 (Gebäude 642, Raum 103 bzw. Raum120) bzw. einem entsprechenden Gerät in den Abfüllbetrieben statt (Umgebungsmedium Luft). Eine Ausnahme bilden nur amplifizierbare Nukleinsäuren (s. Punkt 4). Die Wippfrequenz sollte so eingestellt werden, dass die Einsatzstofflösungen nicht schäumen, die Frequenz sollte jedoch mindestens 30 pro Minute betragen. Es ist darauf zu achten, dass die Gefäße ausreichend fest auf dem Wippschüttler fixiert sind, so dass sie während des Auftauvorganges nicht herunterfallen (ggf. Halterungen verwenden). Ein anschließendes Homogenisieren der Flüssigkeit sollte entsprechend der in der Tabelle 2 aufgeführten Vorgabe durchgeführt werden.
Achtung: Befinden sich mehrere und / oder große Gefäße zum Auftauen auf dem Schüttler, kann die Lufttemperatur unter der Inkubationshaube unter 20°C sinken. Gegebenenfalls Ventilation und Temperiermodul einschalten."

From a batch record/SOP about thawing and homogenisation of various substances (in particular, nucleic acids and suchlike). I can't find a translation for "Inkubationshaube" anywhere. However, there are lots of pictures of "Inkubationshauben", and I'm wondering whether it could be an incubation chamber. TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
incubation chamber
Explanation:
you are absolutely right Rowan, it is an incubation chamber

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-23 07:24:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.carl-roth.de/catalogue/catalogue.do;jsessionid=87...
ID=1174500880071&favOid=0000000500001d3b00010023&CMD=SELECT&act=showBookmark&lang=de-de&catId=DE

Sartorius uses "incubation hood" for a couple of its products, but they are still chambers
see ref.
http://www.sartorius.de/biotechnologie/produkte-labor/schuet...

Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
From the pictures I've seen, it does seem to be more of a chamber, and Haube can occasionally mean "chamber" (although it more commonly means "hood" or cover", hence my doubts), so I will go with "incubation chamber", which makes more sense to me than "incubation hood". So many thanks Jill and Ingeborg, but thanks also to the others who contributed - appreciate everyone's assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1incubation chamber
Gillian Scheibelein
4 +1Incubation hood
John Fenz


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Incubation hood


Explanation:
Go to link, which provides parallel texts and switch between the German and English sections. Each page provides image of Inkubationshaube/incubation hood (click on German/British flags in upper right corner of the page).

FYI: I am relying entirely on the image, and have no expertise in this subject.


    Reference: http://www.edmund-buehler.de/english/i-schuettler-und-inkuba...
John Fenz
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Savita Bhalla
11 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incubation chamber


Explanation:
you are absolutely right Rowan, it is an incubation chamber

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-23 07:24:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.carl-roth.de/catalogue/catalogue.do;jsessionid=87...
ID=1174500880071&favOid=0000000500001d3b00010023&CMD=SELECT&act=showBookmark&lang=de-de&catId=DE

Sartorius uses "incubation hood" for a couple of its products, but they are still chambers
see ref.
http://www.sartorius.de/biotechnologie/produkte-labor/schuet...



Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 426
Grading comment
From the pictures I've seen, it does seem to be more of a chamber, and Haube can occasionally mean "chamber" (although it more commonly means "hood" or cover", hence my doubts), so I will go with "incubation chamber", which makes more sense to me than "incubation hood". So many thanks Jill and Ingeborg, but thanks also to the others who contributed - appreciate everyone's assistance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: this seems to be more to the point, website checks out
4 hrs