KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Ersteller

English translation: author


10:37 Jan 9, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Procedural modifications records
German term or phrase: Ersteller
The glossay gives: "compiled"... for this..dictionaries give "authored"

This is the context:
Revxxx: Neue Aufmachung. Vollständige Aktualisierung. Geräte-Standardbezeichnungen; Chemikalien. ** Änderung Ersteller **. Anlagen aufugenommen.
Many thanks
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
English translation:author
Explanation:
It seems that here the "creator" of a document is meant. Obviously Rev stands for Revision.
A creator of a document is an author.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-01-09 11:07:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would recommend: Change by author
Selected response from:

Michael Scheidler
Grading comment
Thank you, Michael. I found your answer to be more appropriate for the context I have.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3author
Michael Scheidler
3Originator
Chester Claff


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
author


Explanation:
It seems that here the "creator" of a document is meant. Obviously Rev stands for Revision.
A creator of a document is an author.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-01-09 11:07:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would recommend: Change by author

Michael Scheidler
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Michael. I found your answer to be more appropriate for the context I have.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Michael. So it would be "Chamge author" or "modification author"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  uli1
48 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: Not entirely clear if this refers to a "Change (made) by (the) author" or a "Change of the author('s name)", although I'd tend to think the former applies here.
1 hr
  -> I find it highly unlikely that the author changes.

agree  Julia Lipeles
2 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Originator


Explanation:
Author or originator? This depends on the nature of the document. The more lengthy the document, the more likely it is authored. Changes, questions, amendments, objections, etc., often come from an orginator.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-01-09 23:12:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another thought, Zareh. When a typesetter is asked by the author to make a change in his copy before printing, it is called an "author's alteration" or an AA. The author then gets charged for the extra work!

Chester Claff
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your explanation, Chester. I am also working within the limits of not knowing more about these changes. They are just mentioned in a rather terse way. But I would think they would be pretty extensive.. just from the context...