KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

QP

English translation: quality processes (procedures)


10:56 Jan 10, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Quality control abbreviations
German term or phrase: QP
I am a bit confused about the following quality control related abbreviations (for various seciont in the QC deparment)

QP = ?

if QA = quality assurance (dicctonary)

then QS = quality safety?
Thanks
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
English translation:quality processes (procedures)
Explanation:
... might be possible here.

QA = quality assurance, which is the English equivalent of the German
QS = Qualitätssicherung

I'm really only guessing here - we'd require more context to pin down the meaning of QP.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-01-10 11:26:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Added note on the basis of further context (see my inserts ->):

geprüft
QA -> ***could*** be "Qualitätsaudit" (quality audit) but still very uncertain

geprüft
QP -> could be "Qualifizierte Person" (qualified person), as suggested by Boris

freigegeben
QK -> Qualitätskontrolle (quality control, QC)

herausgegeben
QS -> Qualitätssicherung (quality assurance, QA)

You should have provided this information at the outset.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you, Steffen for all the detailed explanation. It really clarified things for me.

Thanks to Boris and Robert for their assistance as well..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Qualifizierte Person (qualified person)
Boris Rogowski
4Qualitätsprüfung = quality testing
Robert Sleigh
2 +1quality processes (procedures)
Steffen Walter


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Qualifizierte Person (qualified person)


Explanation:
I know that this abbreviation is frequently used for "qualified person". A google search of "QP" and "Quality Control" should help you!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-01-10 11:14:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"QS" could mean "quality of service"

Boris Rogowski
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Ist zumindest eine sehr plausible Möglichkeit. / "Quality of Service" wird aber häufiger als "QoS" abgekürzt.
1 min
  -> Danke Steffen! Richtig, "QS" ist mit großer Wahrscheinlichkeit "Qualitätssicherung"

agree  rainerc: most likely
45 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
QP - Qualitätsprozesse
quality processes (procedures)


Explanation:
... might be possible here.

QA = quality assurance, which is the English equivalent of the German
QS = Qualitätssicherung

I'm really only guessing here - we'd require more context to pin down the meaning of QP.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-01-10 11:26:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Added note on the basis of further context (see my inserts ->):

geprüft
QA -> ***could*** be "Qualitätsaudit" (quality audit) but still very uncertain

geprüft
QP -> could be "Qualifizierte Person" (qualified person), as suggested by Boris

freigegeben
QK -> Qualitätskontrolle (quality control, QC)

herausgegeben
QS -> Qualitätssicherung (quality assurance, QA)

You should have provided this information at the outset.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Thank you, Steffen for all the detailed explanation. It really clarified things for me.

Thanks to Boris and Robert for their assistance as well..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Im Gefahrgutbereich ist "QP" inoffiziell der Qualitätsprüfer und kaum eine qual. Person. Ja, Kontext schon bei Frage wäre hilfreich.
1 day1 hr

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Qualitätsprüfung = quality testing


Explanation:
My gut feeling, the fact that I've heard it before in a pharmaceutical context, and 288 Google hits

Robert Sleigh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8