KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Berstscheibenanordnung

English translation: bursting disc assembly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Berstscheibenanordnung
English translation:bursting disc assembly
Entered by: David Williams

09:37 Feb 15, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Process engineering
German term or phrase: Berstscheibenanordnung
My text:
Eine Berstscheibenanordnung mit Expansionsgefäß

According to a web search performed for Berstscheibenanordnung and disk, A British patent calls this a pressure relieving bursting disc assembly but a German patent calls it a bursting diaphragm arrangement, whilst another source (only legible in Google, not in the GZip file it links to) calls it a rupture disk assembly:
http://www.wikipatents.com/gb/2129057.html
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?WO=2006/015678
http://gauss.ffii.org:8080/~zqex/ebd_xml/s360729b.xml.gz
David Williams
Germany
bursting disc assembly
Explanation:
FWIW, the "Berstscheibe" is called a bursting disc on railway tank-wagons; a bursting disc in any case sounds more English to me.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bursting disc assemblyDavid Moore
5frangible dis(k/c)/frangible dis(k/c) arrangementxxxhazmatgerman
4bursting diaphragm arrangementgdesai
3commentKen Cox


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bursting diaphragm arrangement


Explanation:
Terminology provided by German patent seems closest to the source text.

gdesai
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Indeed, it sounds plausible, but I am very cautios of giving preference to a foreign source over a "native" (i.e. British or American) source.


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bursting disc assembly


Explanation:
FWIW, the "Berstscheibe" is called a bursting disc on railway tank-wagons; a bursting disc in any case sounds more English to me.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 137
Grading comment
Many thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, it notice that "rupture disk assembly" has the most hits in Google (by a long way). (I'm not on the trains today, BTW.)

Asker: And "rupture disc assembly" is at about the same level.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Borsje: Agree with the disc/disk assembly (although, if it's not a patent, you could leave assembly out); my personal preference, for what it's worth, would be rupture disc
3 mins

agree  Daniel Bird: Also simply "burst disc" esp. in breathing apparatus.
36 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
frangible dis(k/c)/frangible dis(k/c) arrangement


Explanation:
So offizielle Terminologie im Gefahrgutrecht. Die Schreibung mit c/k differiert ohne klare Präferenz. Disc bleibt i.d.R. im Singular stehen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2008-02-15 12:35:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Second alternative ist "bursting", not again "frangible". Sorry.

xxxhazmatgerman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 17

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comment


Explanation:
IMO 'bursting disc' and 'rupture disc' (or disk for a US audience) are both accceptable. 'Diaphragm' is usually used in an engineering context (unlike an architectural context) to refer to something flexible, and bursting/discs are usually not flexible.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, that's how we I'd use/understand diaphragm in too (both in Chemistry as well as in other contexts).