KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Spießverkohlung

English translation:


05:09 Feb 24, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: Spießverkohlung
Ich übersetze gerade einen Bericht über die Qualitätskontrolle der Abpackung von Pharmazeutika in Ampullen.

Unter optischer Kontrolle gibt es eine Liste mit auftretbaren Mängeln, wobei einer der Mängel Spießverkohlungen ist.

1. Sprünge
2. Stopfen
3. Fasern
4. Bördelung
5. Codierung
6. Überfüllung
7. Unterfüllung
8. Verfärbung
9. Glaspartikel
10. Bedruckung
11. Spießverkohlungen
12. amorphe Partikel
13. Amschmelzfehler
14. sonstige Fehler

Ich habe überhaupt nichts über Spießverkohlung finden können. Verkohlung alleine ist carboniyation, aber was macht der "Spieß" hier?

Vielen Dank im Voraus

Sabine
Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
English translation:charring of lance (of ampoule)
Explanation:
Wegen unerwünschter Verkohlung und Spießampulle=lance ampoule (Basis: Kucera)
Selected response from:

xxxhazmatgerman
Grading comment
I used charring in the neck, as i found it on this website after your suggestion, since I couldn't find any indication, that lance is used frequently for ampoules: http://www.fda.gov/foi/warning_letters/s6647c.htm
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1charring of lance (of ampoule)xxxhazmatgerman
4carbon contamination (of the neck/tip)Tilman Lichter


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carbon contamination (of the neck/tip)


Explanation:
I think that´s it, if you check relevant sites with those terms. It seems,*Verkohlung* refers to contaminations through the flame sealing of the tip.

Tilman Lichter
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
charring of lance (of ampoule)


Explanation:
Wegen unerwünschter Verkohlung und Spießampulle=lance ampoule (Basis: Kucera)

xxxhazmatgerman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
I used charring in the neck, as i found it on this website after your suggestion, since I couldn't find any indication, that lance is used frequently for ampoules: http://www.fda.gov/foi/warning_letters/s6647c.htm

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell
13 hrs
  -> TIA. deVriess and Ernst both remain silent.