International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Trombenbildung

English translation: vortex formation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Trombenbildung
English translation:vortex formation
Entered by: Christine Lam

14:28 Mar 14, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
German term or phrase: Trombenbildung
Rühre vor jeder Probeziehung den Pool bei maximal möglicher Drehzahl, aber vermeide Lufteintrag und Trombenbildung. Rühre mind. 10 min. homogen und ziehe die Proben nach SOP XXXX und SOP XXXX.

This text relates to a pool containing Polysorbate.
I only found waterspout and sand spout and tornado. Do they mean bubbles?
Tia
Christine Lam
vortex formation
Explanation:
Would be my shot - like the vortex formed when you pull out the plug in a bathtub

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-03-14 14:37:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... related to the experimental conditions, where, instead of fast mixing in a few milliseconds, a gentle stirring avoiding vortex formation was utilized. ...
http://books.google.de/books?id=Q2Q4rQXCByMC&pg=PA279&lpg=PA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-03-14 14:38:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... was stirred for 1 h, avoiding vortex formation.
http://fst.sagepub.com/cgi/reprint/8/1/41.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-03-14 14:41:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Answering your specific question about bubbles, the following Google hit may help:

... avoiding vortex formation during the mixing process; air bubbles would adversely impact rheological studies.

http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S001623619700146...

It appears that the reason for avoiding vortex formation is indeed to avoid air bubbles.
Selected response from:

Colin Rowe
Germany
Grading comment
perfect, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2vortex formationColin Rowe
4...aber vermeide Lufteintrag und Trombenbildung.Kenneth Hester


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vortex formation


Explanation:
Would be my shot - like the vortex formed when you pull out the plug in a bathtub

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-03-14 14:37:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... related to the experimental conditions, where, instead of fast mixing in a few milliseconds, a gentle stirring avoiding vortex formation was utilized. ...
http://books.google.de/books?id=Q2Q4rQXCByMC&pg=PA279&lpg=PA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-03-14 14:38:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... was stirred for 1 h, avoiding vortex formation.
http://fst.sagepub.com/cgi/reprint/8/1/41.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-03-14 14:41:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Answering your specific question about bubbles, the following Google hit may help:

... avoiding vortex formation during the mixing process; air bubbles would adversely impact rheological studies.

http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S001623619700146...

It appears that the reason for avoiding vortex formation is indeed to avoid air bubbles.

Example sentence(s):
  • Without vortex formation, the low stirring speed was ineffective to distribute

    Reference: http://jcm.sagepub.com/cgi/reprint/39/5/451.pdf?ck=nck
Colin Rowe
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
perfect, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Seycek: Yep. » http://www.processing-expo.com/grundlagen/lexikon/trombenbil...
7 mins

agree  sci-trans
1 hr

1039 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...aber vermeide Lufteintrag und Trombenbildung.


Explanation:
These terms are common to chemical engineering text books that discuss mixing and agitation.
Lufteintragung = air entrainment.
Trombenbildung = vortex formation or vortex development

Example sentence(s):
  • ... but avoid air entrainment and vortex formation.

    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=GDj_6j791cEC&pg=PA163&dq=ag...
Kenneth Hester