KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

wasserarm

English translation: low-hydrate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:wasserarm
English translation:low-hydrate
Entered by: Sven Petersson

23:09 Mar 16, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
German term or phrase: wasserarm
Verwendung hoeherer Anteil an wasserfreiem oder wasserarmem Magnesiumsulfat

How would you translate wasserarm in this sense? I don't think "xeric" fits, that seems to be more of a biological/ecological term, and there must be a better term than low water content.
John Speese
United States
(anhydrous or) low-hydrate
Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-03-16 23:54:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wasserfreiem oder wasserarmem Magnesiumsulfat > anhydrous or low-hydrate magnesium sulfate


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-03-16 23:56:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.se/books?id=imMJJP5T5rsC&pg=PA31&lpg=PA3...
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks. I have to turn this in tonight, so even though 24 hrs hasn't passed, I'll use this answer, which certainly makes sense. I too translated wasserfrei with anhydrous, but couldn't come up with a near synonym for wasserarm.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(anhydrous or) low-hydrate
Sven Petersson
3anhydrous magnesium sulfateZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anhydrous magnesium sulfate


Explanation:
MgSO4 is a hygroscopic crystalline substance. It normally would absorb some water molecules on its crystalline faces... This is denoted by MgSO4.nH2O where n, is usually a whole number,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-03-16 23:55:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the case of MgSO4, n = 7. Thus, we write

MgSO4.7H2O for the hydrated magnesium sulfate.

I was not careful: "wasserfreien" would be "anhydrous".

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 162

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(anhydrous or) low-hydrate


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-03-16 23:54:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wasserfreiem oder wasserarmem Magnesiumsulfat > anhydrous or low-hydrate magnesium sulfate


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-03-16 23:56:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.se/books?id=imMJJP5T5rsC&pg=PA31&lpg=PA3...

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks. I have to turn this in tonight, so even though 24 hrs hasn't passed, I'll use this answer, which certainly makes sense. I too translated wasserfrei with anhydrous, but couldn't come up with a near synonym for wasserarm.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: Yes, for "low-hydrate". I missed this point in my answer.
5 mins
  -> Baie dankie!

agree  David Moore
9 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!