KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Leitsubstanz

English translation: indicator substance


23:21 Aug 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemical
German term or phrase: Leitsubstanz
context: Polycyclische aromatische Kohlenwasserstoffe (PAK)

Entstehung
Pyrolyse jedes organischen Materials

Gesundheitsgefahr
krebsfördernd oder -erzeugend
Benzo(a)pyren als Leitsubstanz
Gefährdung durch Langzeiteinwirkung

Is this a carrier substance?
Many thanks for your help!
Beth Kantus
United States
English translation:indicator substance
Explanation:
a substance representing a group or a mixture of substances - per Eurodicautom
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5conducting substance
Elvira Stoianov
4marker (substance)
Cilian O'Tuama
4key ingredientgangels
4 -1indicator substance
swisstell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
indicator substance


Explanation:
a substance representing a group or a mixture of substances - per Eurodicautom

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell
25 mins

disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: I'd avoid this in chemical context as "indicators" are substances (e.g. litmus) used to show visually (e.g. by change of colour) the condition of a solution w.r.t. the presence of a particular material
18 hrs

disagree  Elvira Stoianov: I agree with Cilian
6 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
key ingredient


Explanation:
or key substance, around which a specific molecular structure is built

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conducting substance


Explanation:
Hi,

I am translating a document about plating from English, and they are using the term "conducting salt", which in German translates as Leitsalz. Since plating needs current, there has to be a substance that conducts the current. So probably in your case it is conducting substance



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 04:44:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

conducting substances can also conduct heat

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 16

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marker (substance)


Explanation:
in pharm. context.

will look for reference(s)

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 205