International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Fp.: 218 Grad C

English translation: Melting point


21:06 Mar 29, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chemistry
German term or phrase: Fp.: 218 Grad C
Wofür steht Fp.? Flammpunkt? Fließpunkt? Oder vielleicht was ganz anderes? Es geht um Hydrochlorid Trihydrat.

Und noch eine letzte Frage aus dem gleichen Text:
200 MHz 1H-NMR: 1.02, t, 3H; 4.37, quart., 2H; [...] 2.30, s, breit, 1H; [...].
Weiß jemand, wofür "breit" steht? Ist das hier einfach "broad"??

Tausend Dank,
Cäci
Germania
English translation:Melting point
Explanation:
Ich habe dieses als Schmelzpunkt gefunden, hier der Zitat von der Seite (sieh unten):
"Sie unterscheiden sich jedoch in Schmelzpunkt und pKa-Wert: Fp.(A) = 91°C; Fp(B) = 202°C;
pKa (A) = 2,42; pKa(B) = 3,10. "
Ich werde sehen, ob ich den Rest beantworten kann.
MfG, Nancy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 22:24:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ja es wird wohl broad sein. Eine Suche mit
\"1H; NMR\" verbunden mit broad
ergab 1160 Treffer.
www.rsc.org/suppdata/dt/1999/3553/902973g.doc
erklärt Ausdrücke:
n values in cm-1; s, strong; m, medium; w,weak; br, broad; sh, shoulder; v, very.
---
chemnmr.colorado.edu/ammrl/archives/May-98/0003.html -
Wird Ihnen bekannt vorkommen. Es ist auch die Rede vom melting point in einigen dieser Seiten.

Als Physikerin habe ich viele Spektren angeschaut, und man bezeichnet Resonanzen als entweder broad oder narrow.

MfG, Nancy



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 22:24:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ja es wird wohl broad sein. Eine Suche mit
\"1H; NMR\" verbunden mit broad
ergab 1160 Treffer.
www.rsc.org/suppdata/dt/1999/3553/902973g.doc
erklärt Ausdrücke:
n values in cm-1; s, strong; m, medium; w,weak; br, broad; sh, shoulder; v, very.
---
chemnmr.colorado.edu/ammrl/archives/May-98/0003.html -
Wird Ihnen bekannt vorkommen. Es ist auch die Rede vom melting point in einigen dieser Seiten.

Als Physikerin habe ich viele Spektren angeschaut, und man bezeichnet Resonanzen als entweder broad oder narrow.

MfG, Nancy

Selected response from:

Nancy Schmeing
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1more info
Gillian Scheibelein
5Melting pointNancy Schmeing
3Fp: more infoDirgis
2flashpoint
Heike Behl, Ph.D.


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Melting point


Explanation:
Ich habe dieses als Schmelzpunkt gefunden, hier der Zitat von der Seite (sieh unten):
"Sie unterscheiden sich jedoch in Schmelzpunkt und pKa-Wert: Fp.(A) = 91°C; Fp(B) = 202°C;
pKa (A) = 2,42; pKa(B) = 3,10. "
Ich werde sehen, ob ich den Rest beantworten kann.
MfG, Nancy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 22:24:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ja es wird wohl broad sein. Eine Suche mit
\"1H; NMR\" verbunden mit broad
ergab 1160 Treffer.
www.rsc.org/suppdata/dt/1999/3553/902973g.doc
erklärt Ausdrücke:
n values in cm-1; s, strong; m, medium; w,weak; br, broad; sh, shoulder; v, very.
---
chemnmr.colorado.edu/ammrl/archives/May-98/0003.html -
Wird Ihnen bekannt vorkommen. Es ist auch die Rede vom melting point in einigen dieser Seiten.

Als Physikerin habe ich viele Spektren angeschaut, und man bezeichnet Resonanzen als entweder broad oder narrow.

MfG, Nancy



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 22:24:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ja es wird wohl broad sein. Eine Suche mit
\"1H; NMR\" verbunden mit broad
ergab 1160 Treffer.
www.rsc.org/suppdata/dt/1999/3553/902973g.doc
erklärt Ausdrücke:
n values in cm-1; s, strong; m, medium; w,weak; br, broad; sh, shoulder; v, very.
---
chemnmr.colorado.edu/ammrl/archives/May-98/0003.html -
Wird Ihnen bekannt vorkommen. Es ist auch die Rede vom melting point in einigen dieser Seiten.

Als Physikerin habe ich viele Spektren angeschaut, und man bezeichnet Resonanzen als entweder broad oder narrow.

MfG, Nancy




    Reference: http://www.bgmoedling-keim.ac.at/chol/text/20oechokw.DOC
Nancy Schmeing
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
more info


Explanation:
F.p. actually stands for Festpunkt i.e. solidification point on going from a liquid to a solid. This is, in most cases, the same as the melting point and is thus used synonymously.

As for the 1H NMR this is NMR spectroscopy of hydrogen (1H). Breit is indeed broad (i.e. a broad singlet with a shift of 2.30 ppm away from the reference and arising from one hydrogen).

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lars Finsen: 218 ºC could be the melting point of a hydrochloride trihydrate of the 2-[2-ethoxy-compoud, I guess...
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
flashpoint


Explanation:
Es kann aber auch Flammpunkt (flashpoint) sein. Und 218 Grad scheinen mir (als absoluten nicht-Chemiker) etwas hoch für einen Schmelz/Festpunkt...


Stoff Flammpunkt Zündtemperatur
Aceton -19 540
Äther -20 170
Alkohol 12 425
Benzin -20 240
Dieselöl 55 220
Essigsäure 40 458
Heizöl 55 220
Petroleum 40 300
Schmieröl 125 -
Terpentinöl 35 220

Flammable Liquid - a liquid with a flashpoint below 100 Degrees


    Reference: http://www.meb.uni-bonn.de/giftzentrale/slexikon/flammpun.ht...
    Reference: http://www.oshasafety.com/Flammable.htm
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fp: more info


Explanation:
This is what I found on the site below, according to this, the melting point is even higher:
"9. Physical and Chemical Properties
Appearance: Golden yellow to reddish yellow crystals. Deliquescent.
Odor: Odorless.
Solubility: Appreciable (> 10%)
Specific Gravity: 3.90
pH: No information found.
% Volatiles by volume @ 21C (70F): 0
Boiling Point: No information found.
Melting Point: 254C (489F)
Vapor Density (Air=1): Not applicable.
Vapor Pressure (mm Hg): Not applicable.
Evaporation Rate (BuAc=1):
No information found."



    Reference: http://www.jtbaker.com/msds/englishhtml/g7874.htm
Dirgis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 34