KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

das unvermeidliche Mass begrenzt

English translation: should be kept to an unavoidable minimum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:das unvermeidliche Mass begrenzt
English translation:should be kept to an unavoidable minimum
Entered by: Alan Johnson

14:12 Nov 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chemical
German term or phrase: das unvermeidliche Mass begrenzt
Der Boden soll als nachhaltig funktionsfaehiger Bestandteil des Naturhaushalts erhalten werden; die Versiegelung soll auf das unvermeidliche Mass begrenzt werden.
Andou
should be kept to an unavoidable minimum
Explanation:
Why invent the wheel again, just with a different number of spokes?
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1should be kept to an unavoidable minimum
Alan Johnson
4perhapsgangels
3should be limited to an inevitable level
Hermann


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
should be limited to an inevitable level


Explanation:


... We badly need to consider the Lebanon model: Hero to enemy in less than a year." He notes "an unpredictable but inevitable level of collateral damage and ...
www.casi.org.uk/discuss/2003/msg00027.html


Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
should be kept to an unavoidable minimum


Explanation:
Why invent the wheel again, just with a different number of spokes?

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: or should be limited to...
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perhaps


Explanation:
should be limited to an absolutely essential amount

limited to the minimum amount required

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Trudy Peters: degree would be better than amount
44 mins