KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

seltene Erden

English translation: rare earths


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:seltene Erden
English translation:rare earths
Entered by: Dr Andrew Read

13:28 Jun 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
German term or phrase: seltene Erden
Am doing marketing translation with a few chemical/metallurgical words thrown in (not my field!).

On this term, I have found "rare earths" on Eurodicautom and a non-tech dictionary, but a colleague suggests "lanthanide" or "lanthanoid" or "lanthanon". Which would fit best in this context:

XXX verfügt über eine breite Palette an Produkten. *Seltene Erden* und Chemikalien wie *Seltenerdoxide* und *Seltenerdoxidverbindungen* fließen in unterschiedlichste Anwendungen. Im Produktportfolio befindet sich aber auch eine breite Palette an Carbid-, Borid- und Nitridpulvern. Neben den bereits genannten Materialien produziert XXX auch Speziallegierungen wie Ferrovanadium und Ferromolybdän. Außerdem recycelt XXX metallhältige Katalysatoren, Flugaschen und Kesselrückstände. Das seit bereits über hundert Jahren hergestellte Produkt ist natürlich der Zündstein.
Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Rare earths
Explanation:
I'd probably stick with this.

Is also confirmed by Hatier, Fachwörterbuch Chemie und chemische Technik.

As it's a marketing translation, I wonder whether lanthanides/lanthanoids etc. would be directly understandable by the target audience, unless it's a very specialised one.
Selected response from:

Krokodil
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for speedy answer + everyone for all agreements.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Rare earthsKrokodil
5Not for gradingZareh Darakjian Ph.D.
4 -2scarce soilsWenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Rare earths


Explanation:
I'd probably stick with this.

Is also confirmed by Hatier, Fachwörterbuch Chemie und chemische Technik.

As it's a marketing translation, I wonder whether lanthanides/lanthanoids etc. would be directly understandable by the target audience, unless it's a very specialised one.

Krokodil
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for speedy answer + everyone for all agreements.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Wenjer Leuschel: Seltsam klingt es mir. Aber mein Vorschlag ist eigentlich auch nicht besser.
6 mins

agree  Narasimhan Raghavan: In fact "rare earths" is the original term and the German one appears to be a literal translation
7 mins

agree  Jeremy Amos: This is normal chemical terminology.
18 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
21 mins

agree  Alain POMART
23 mins

agree  xxxMichaelRS
25 mins

agree  Chandu: This is the correct term.
34 mins

agree  jccantrell: What I hear in the USA.
42 mins

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
57 mins

agree  Gillian Scheibelein: rare earth metals
59 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: rare earths, rare earth metals, rare earth elements
1 hr

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: Rare earths it is. Lanthanides are only part of the rare earths, the other being the actinides (elements following actinium).
10 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
scarce soils


Explanation:
Maybe this is the right term for it?

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jeremy Amos: No!
12 mins
  -> Thanks for the explanation.

disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: most definitely not - if you are guessing, please indicate so, otherwise you are not helping anyone.
50 mins
  -> Sorry, I checked with Google and there were quite a lot entries. I would really like to know what the right term is.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Not for grading


Explanation:
I made a mistake. Lanthanides is a subset of rare earths.

In fact: Rare earths = lanthanides + actinides (those elements that follow Lanthanum
and actinium (La and Ac inclusive)

So rare earths is the correct answer.

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 162