KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

migebracht werden

English translation: brought in/included


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase: migebracht werden
English translation:brought in/included
Entered by: analisa

15:36 Aug 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
German term or phrase: migebracht werden
Es geht um eine Verfahrensanweisung, wo der Satz wie folgt lautet:
Sauerstoff kann als freier Arylether als Substituent in die Synthese *mitgebracht werden*.
Kann mann hier *added* benutzen?, denn bring along klingt zu umgangssprachlich.
vDiV!
analisa
Argentina
included, brought in
Explanation:
if it were dissolved, it would be entrained, but this is not the case here. It looks like this is an unwanted reaction (from mitgebracht) so I wouldn't use "provided" or "added" which suggests that it is intentional. The oxygen is part of a free aryl ether (e.g. Ar-O-Ar) that cleaves apart (radical mechanism? photoinitiation? UV curing?) to give O-Ar groups that can add as a substituent to whatever is being synthesized (a polymer?). In this case, I would tend to go for "brought in" (which is also a direct translation, of course) or even "included"
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you, Gillian!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3brought into the synthesis or included in the synthesis
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1provided , added
Ramon Somoza
4included, brought in
Gillian Scheibelein
1introduced into..
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provided , added


Explanation:
"bring along" wäre nicht nur zu umgangssprachlich, es wäre inkorrekt!

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roak: I quite agree with that. Sounds more sensible.
12 mins
  -> Thank you very much

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
introduced into..


Explanation:
another take

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
included, brought in


Explanation:
if it were dissolved, it would be entrained, but this is not the case here. It looks like this is an unwanted reaction (from mitgebracht) so I wouldn't use "provided" or "added" which suggests that it is intentional. The oxygen is part of a free aryl ether (e.g. Ar-O-Ar) that cleaves apart (radical mechanism? photoinitiation? UV curing?) to give O-Ar groups that can add as a substituent to whatever is being synthesized (a polymer?). In this case, I would tend to go for "brought in" (which is also a direct translation, of course) or even "included"

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 426
Grading comment
Thank you, Gillian!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
brought into the synthesis or included in the synthesis


Explanation:
Do either of these sound better?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2004-08-07 16:25:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! Big boo-boo: DOES either of these sound better

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein: great minds think alike!
9 mins
  -> You are soooo right!

agree  gangels
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Klaus. Obviously another great mind.

agree  Meturgan: included 600 Google hits
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Meturgan