International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

ausgesalzt

English translation: salted out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ausgesalzt
English translation:salted out
Entered by: Christine Lam

22:10 Feb 13, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
German term or phrase: ausgesalzt
Verfahren zur Herstellung eines wässerigen Extraks aus V.a. insbesondere nach einem der Ansprüche 1 bis 3, dadurch gekennzeichent, dass Bestandteile der Pflanze mit einer wässerigen, vorzugsweise isotonischen Salzlösung in der Kälte ausgelaugt, abgefiltert, aus dem Filtrat Proteine, insbesondere mit Ammoniumsulfat, ausgesalzt, erneut gefiltert und das Filtrat zur Entfernung niedermolekularer Bestandteile mit Wasser verdünnt wird.
Christine Lam
salted out
Explanation:
This isn't my specialty, but Langenscheidt Technik gives "salted out" and here's an example of actual usage.

After adding stronger lye, the mixture is boiled until a sample becomes firm on cooling; the soap is then "salted out," i. e., common salt or concentrated brine is added, in which the soap is insoluble. The latter rises to the top, while the liquid below ("spent lye") contains all the glycerin, salt solution and various impurities, but should not contain either soap or free alkali.

http://www.ibiblio.org/herbmed/eclectic/kings/sapo.html
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5salted out
Kim Metzger
2salinate, to salt out
Derek Gill Franßen


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
salted out


Explanation:
This isn't my specialty, but Langenscheidt Technik gives "salted out" and here's an example of actual usage.

After adding stronger lye, the mixture is boiled until a sample becomes firm on cooling; the soap is then "salted out," i. e., common salt or concentrated brine is added, in which the soap is insoluble. The latter rises to the top, while the liquid below ("spent lye") contains all the glycerin, salt solution and various impurities, but should not contain either soap or free alkali.

http://www.ibiblio.org/herbmed/eclectic/kings/sapo.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: //Howdy! How's life treating you down there in sunny Mexico (do you detect a hint of envy)? ;-)
1 min
  -> Howdy, Derek.

agree  Tracy Livesey
44 mins

agree  Louise Gough: Ernst uses this as well.
1 hr

agree  Yvonne Becker
6 hrs

agree  milinad
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
salinate, to salt out


Explanation:
SEE http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/salinat...
OR (for the second suggestion)http://www.dyerlabs.com/glossary/microbiology/1a.html
;-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23