KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Versetzung

English translation: rephrase


03:45 Feb 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
German term or phrase: Versetzung
Grund für den süßen Geschmack [von Methadon] ist die *Versetzung* der Methadonlösung mit hochprozentiger Glukose.
Trudy Peters
United States
English translation:rephrase
Explanation:
I'd rephrase, sth. like
the glucose added to the methadone solution is responsible for the sweet taste
or
the sweet taste can be attributed (is attributable) to the glucose added...
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Sounds good!
Thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rephrase
Cilian O'Tuama
3mixing / mix
Translations4IT
3additive
Anita Kobayashi


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
additive


Explanation:
Versetzung mit = Zusatz von

Anita Kobayashi
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: if anything, additION
15 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mixing / mix


Explanation:
Versetzung (das Mischen) mixing

Duden-Oxford - Großwörterbuch Englisch. 2. Aufl. Mannheim 1999. [CD-ROM].

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rephrase


Explanation:
I'd rephrase, sth. like
the glucose added to the methadone solution is responsible for the sweet taste
or
the sweet taste can be attributed (is attributable) to the glucose added...

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 205
Grading comment
Sounds good!
Thanks to everyone.