KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Feinstsuspensa

English translation: Separated fines/microfines/finest particles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Feinstsuspensa
English translation:Separated fines/microfines/finest particles
Entered by: Jon Fedler

15:10 Feb 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
German term or phrase: Feinstsuspensa
"In single or multi-layer filtration plants for advanced waste water treatment, so called "Feinstsuspensa" (particles, mud flakes, phosphate precipitation products) are separated, causing a reduction of the microbiological pollution to take place "
Should one leave 'Feinstsuspensa' as is, or is there a direct translation?
Thanks
Jon Fedler
Separated fines/microfines/finest particles
Explanation:
Again, this refers to the separated matter (FEINSTSUSPENSAT!), not the suspension itself.
Cheers
Wolf
Selected response from:

Wolf Brosius
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Separated fines/microfines/finest particlesWolf Brosius
3fine suspension
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fine suspension


Explanation:
I don't see why ou should leave it in German. I assume they mean a suspension of very fine particles

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 16

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Separated fines/microfines/finest particles


Explanation:
Again, this refers to the separated matter (FEINSTSUSPENSAT!), not the suspension itself.
Cheers
Wolf

Wolf Brosius
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31