KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

bevorzugt

English translation: preferred


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bevorzugt
English translation:preferred
Entered by: David Rumsey

23:32 Dec 13, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Pyrazole
German term or phrase: bevorzugt
Als weitere Folgerung aus jener Annahme müßten von Diderivaten des Pyrazols mit Substituenten von verschiedenem Charakter die 1.5-Verbindungen bevorzugt sein.

Is "preferred" the appropriate term in this case?
David Rumsey
Canada
preferred
Explanation:
would be my "preference"
Selected response from:

Brie Vernier
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5preferred
Brie Vernier
4 +1favoured (UK), favored (US)
swisstell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
favoured (UK), favored (US)


Explanation:
my take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-12-13 23:39:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

must be fav.....

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: Favored is more commonly used in such contexts, I believe.
2 days20 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
preferred


Explanation:
would be my "preference"

Brie Vernier
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anakina
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Anakina

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gillian

agree  bandar0_0: I like this one
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, bandar0_0

agree  Kim Metzger
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kim

agree  mgrange
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thanks, mgrange