KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

genoppter Kunststoff

English translation: bubble wrap


13:12 Dec 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
German term or phrase: genoppter Kunststoff
Verpackt in softigem, genoppten Kunststoff
Jianming Sun
English translation:bubble wrap
Explanation:
Noppenfolie is a German term for bubble wrap (also Luftkissenfolie, but by now many say Bubblefolie), and bubble wrap is soft.
Some knobbed plastics have knobs that are not hollow, but they often would not be soft, some could be, depending on the material, but bubble wrap is the most commonly used packaging material.
This is a likely korrekt answer, but I am not sure if this is really what you have. If you have an image, you could google "bubble wrap" image and see if it looks right, there are many links.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2005-12-21 14:38:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should be CORRECT answer, of course
Selected response from:

Dirgis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all for kind help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3bubble wrapDirgis
3knobbed plastic
EdithK


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
genoppten Kunststoff
knobbed plastic


Explanation:
knobbed plastic grips or handles do exist but not sure this really fits your context.

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 185

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bubble wrap


Explanation:
Noppenfolie is a German term for bubble wrap (also Luftkissenfolie, but by now many say Bubblefolie), and bubble wrap is soft.
Some knobbed plastics have knobs that are not hollow, but they often would not be soft, some could be, depending on the material, but bubble wrap is the most commonly used packaging material.
This is a likely korrekt answer, but I am not sure if this is really what you have. If you have an image, you could google "bubble wrap" image and see if it looks right, there are many links.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2005-12-21 14:38:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should be CORRECT answer, of course

Dirgis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thank you all for kind help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
1 hr

agree  Frosty: Indeed - and its secondary purpose is Stressabbau! ;-))
2 hrs

agree  Marnen Laibow-Koser: Looks right.
4 hrs