KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

sommerfrische Farben

English translation: bright summer/summery colours


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase: sommerfrische Farben
English translation:bright summer/summery colours
Entered by: Frosty

00:40 Dec 22, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
German term or phrase: sommerfrische Farben
Die XXX gibt es in vielen sommerfrischen Farben.
Jianming Sun
bright summer colours
Explanation:
Literally!
Selected response from:

Frosty
Grading comment
Thank you all for kind help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5bright summer colours
Frosty
4 +1fresh summery coloursxxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sommerfrischen Farben.
bright summer colours


Explanation:
Literally!

Frosty
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for kind help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell: Or bright, summery colors
8 mins
  -> Indeed, Nicole - it would also fit.

agree  writeaway: but pro and Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng??
15 mins
  -> We need to know what XXX is, Chris - and he ain`t tellin`us"

agree  Dirgis
27 mins
  -> Thanks, Sigrid

agree  Christian: I would also like to know what XXX is.
5 hrs
  -> Me too, is he dealing with colouring or something coloured?

agree  Leanne Evans: agree with Nicole... and writeaway and Christian! :-)
7 hrs
  -> Don`t you just love it when askers play Secret Squirrel?

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fresh summery colours


Explanation:
why not?

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell: Honestly, since we know what product this is about, "fresh" adds a nice twist..
5 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Richard Benham, Teresa Reinhardt, Christian