KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Fahrweise

English translation: mode of operation


23:43 Nov 15, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
German term or phrase: Fahrweise
Hi ProZ-Profis!

I am working on a document about steam generation systems. This term comes up in the following context:

Von Natur aus ist das System Eisen/Wasser thermodynamisch instabil. Bei der Dampferzeugung können jedoch Bedingungen geschaffen werden, die Korrosionen weitgehend unterbinden. Da bereits geringste Salzkonzentrationen in Gegenwart von Sauerstoff Korrosionen auslösen, ist die Basis des Korrosionsschutzes in Dampferzeugern die Verwendung von möglichst reinem und sauerstofffreiem Wasser. Darüberhinaus können auch Alkalisierungsmittel eingesetzt werden (Konditionierung). Basierend auf diesen Fakten haben sich in der Praxis drei unterschiedliche Fahrweisen entwickelt: neutrale, kombinierte und alkalische Fahrweise.

These are clearly "modes" or "cycles" or something similar, but I am unsure of what term would be most common in the field. The answers given in the ProZ past entries are unsatisfactory and Googling has not helped much either.

Can any experts out there help me out?

Vielen Dank im Voraus!
t r e y
treychic
English translation:mode of operation
Explanation:
I would say ....
Selected response from:

Andrea Winzer
United States
Grading comment
Hi guys!
Thanks for all your input but I decided to go along with my original idea, as this fits best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4mode of operation
Andrea Winzer
4 +1procedures
A.C0RSlNl
3 +1method
Claire Cox


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mode of operation


Explanation:
I would say ....

Andrea Winzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Hi guys!
Thanks for all your input but I decided to go along with my original idea, as this fits best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronika McLaren
58 mins
  -> Thank you, Veronica :))

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: I would think so...
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Zareh :))

agree  casper: passt
4 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Chetan :))

agree  Dr. Anja Masselli
10 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Anja :))

neutral  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): IMO sounds too much like a device base procedure, initiated just by the push of a button, while it may more generally refer to a "procedure/method"...
1 day8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
procedures


Explanation:
:-)

A.C0RSlNl
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): more suitable in this context IMO
1 day5 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
method


Explanation:
would be another option and the first to come to my mind.

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): more suitable in this context IMO
14 hrs