KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Kohlensäurenmagnesium-Mergel

English translation: magnesium carbonate marl


19:00 Dec 17, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
German term or phrase: Kohlensäurenmagnesium-Mergel
Weiterhin produzieren wir Kohlensäurenmagnesium-Mergel für die Landwirtschaft und Forstwirtschaft zur pH-Wert-Erhöhung der Böden.

Any help much appreciated, I cannot find this anywhere.

TIA
Stephen
Stephen Sadie
Germany
English translation:magnesium carbonate marl
Explanation:
Agricultural lime can have different compositions, depending on what rock or material it is derived from.

Marl (Mergel) can be used and this contains some percentage of magnesium carbonate.

See examples below
Selected response from:

Lynda Hepburn
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3magnesium carbonate marl
Lynda Hepburn
2Agricultural lime
Clare Forder
Summary of reference entries provided
Liming of Acidic Soilssci-trans

  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Agricultural lime


Explanation:
See reference link. Not 100% sure if this is at all useful, but it might help...


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Agricultural_lime
Clare Forder
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
magnesium carbonate marl


Explanation:
Agricultural lime can have different compositions, depending on what rock or material it is derived from.

Marl (Mergel) can be used and this contains some percentage of magnesium carbonate.

See examples below

Example sentence(s):
  • Kohlensaurer Magnesiumkalk: 80 – 95 % CaCO3, darin 15 – 40 % MgCO3
  • Marl: a crumbly mixture of clays, calcium and magnesium carbonates, and remnants of shells that is sometimes found under desert sands and used as fertilizer for lime-deficient soils.

    Reference: http://www.dlr.rlp.de/Internet/global/themen.nsf/.../Faltbla...
    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/marl
Lynda Hepburn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sci-trans: exactly
58 mins

agree  Gabriella Bertelmann: agree
8 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day 2 hrs




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: Liming of Acidic Soils

Reference information:
Quote
* Liming means addition of any compound containing Calcium alone or both calcium and magnesium, that is capable of reducing the acidity of the soil. Lime correctly refers only to Calcium oxide (CaO), but the term as applied in agriculture is universally used to include various other materials also, like Calcium carbonate, Calcium hydroxide, Calcium - *magnesium carbonate (marl)* and Calcium silicate slags.

http://www.ikisan.com/links/up_nutrients.shtml

sci-trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16