KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

basisch stellen

English translation: adjust to an alkaline pH

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:basisch stellen
English translation:adjust to an alkaline pH
Entered by: Wolf Brosius

17:32 May 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemistry
German term or phrase: basisch stellen
"wäßrige Phase basisch stellen"
Beatrix Read
Canada
adjust to an alkaline pH
Explanation:
Ie abovepH 7

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-08 18:31:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alkaline=basisch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-08 18:33:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

adjust the aqueous phase to an alkaline pH.
Sorry something slipped in my computer.
Cheers
Wolf
Selected response from:

Wolf Brosius
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you, looks like you were both right (checked it on Google). Sorry, that I can't split the points, so I am giving them to Wolf since he answered first.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1adjust to an alkaline pH
Wolf Brosius
4Make the aqueous phase basic.
Shekhar Phatak


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adjust to an alkaline pH


Explanation:
Ie abovepH 7

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-08 18:31:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alkaline=basisch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-08 18:33:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

adjust the aqueous phase to an alkaline pH.
Sorry something slipped in my computer.
Cheers
Wolf

Wolf Brosius
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you, looks like you were both right (checked it on Google). Sorry, that I can't split the points, so I am giving them to Wolf since he answered first.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein
9 hrs
  -> Hi Jill, have good weekend.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Make the aqueous phase basic.


Explanation:
I am quite sure of it.

Shekhar Phatak
India
Native speaker of: English