KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Aethylacetatueberbestand

English translation: ethyl acetate supernatant


22:29 Sep 16, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
German term or phrase: Aethylacetatueberbestand
1 ml Plasma wurde mit Acetatpuffer versetzt und 3mal mit je 5 ml Essigsaeureaethylester extrahiert.
Die drei Aethylacetatueberbestaende wurden vereinigt und am Rotationsvakuumverdampfer zur Trocknung gebracht.

Es handelt sich hierbei um die Beschreibung wie ein bestimmter Plasmaspiegel im Blut ermittelt wurde.

Es ware super wenn jemand auch den englischen Begriff fuer Rotationsvakuumverdampfer wuesste. :)
Martina Kilgo
United States
English translation:ethyl acetate supernatant
Explanation:

Überstand = supernatant
Äthylcetat/Ethylacetat = ethyl acetate

e.g.:

-Add 15ml distilled water after 10min’s shaking. Keep still for 1min. The supernatant is the organic phase. The middle level is water, and the bottom level is solid.
-Transfer 7ml of ethyl acetate supernatant into a test tube and dry it at 65°C with a mild stream of nitrogen or atmosphere.
http://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:TBOEcpnz7q4J:www.h...

An examination of shorter periods of treatment with ethyl
acetate suggested that the invertase found in the
ethyl acetate supernata was not liberated in-
stantaneously.
http://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:3ELrcD3H8uoJ:www.n...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-17 00:11:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note: In the last reference it should read ethyl acetate supernatant.

Transfer 3.0 mL of the ethyl acetate supernatant (corresponding to 0.5 g of the original honey sample)
into a new vial ( Avoid the lower aqueous layer!
http://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:MV_2jsZeBBIJ:www.c...


Selected response from:

Marga Shaw
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6ethyl acetate supernatantMarga Shaw
5 +1Upper phase or supernatant.Walter Herzberg
4 -2surplus ethyl acetate
Attila Szabo
Summary of reference entries provided
It's not difficult to type German Umlauts on a US keyboardTony Smith

  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
surplus ethyl acetate


Explanation:
"Surplus" fits into context perfectly (see link too).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2011-09-16 22:50:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rotationsvakuumverdampfer = rotational vacuum concentrator

Taken from the DE-EN dictionary "Bodenwissenschaften und Landschaftsökologie Soil Sciences and Landscape".

Link: http://books.google.si/books?id=IRsRPala_SwC&pg=PA215&lpg=PA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2011-09-16 22:59:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Martina, don't worry about the Bodenwissenschaften dictionary. The term is correct in pharmaceuticals too.

Here it is:
http://www.directindustry.com/prod/martin-christ/rotational-...

Example sentence(s):
  • ...in our process with ethyl acetate, liberating free ethanol, which is removed via distillation of surplus ethyl acetate after completion of reaction...

    Reference: http://algaloildiesel.wetpaint.com/page/BIODIESEL+PROCESSING
Attila Szabo
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: Strong disagree - Überstand is probably what they mean, i.e. the supernatant.
32 mins

disagree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD: agree with Cilian
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ethyl acetate supernatant


Explanation:

Überstand = supernatant
Äthylcetat/Ethylacetat = ethyl acetate

e.g.:

-Add 15ml distilled water after 10min’s shaking. Keep still for 1min. The supernatant is the organic phase. The middle level is water, and the bottom level is solid.
-Transfer 7ml of ethyl acetate supernatant into a test tube and dry it at 65°C with a mild stream of nitrogen or atmosphere.
http://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:TBOEcpnz7q4J:www.h...

An examination of shorter periods of treatment with ethyl
acetate suggested that the invertase found in the
ethyl acetate supernata was not liberated in-
stantaneously.
http://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:3ELrcD3H8uoJ:www.n...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-17 00:11:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note: In the last reference it should read ethyl acetate supernatant.

Transfer 3.0 mL of the ethyl acetate supernatant (corresponding to 0.5 g of the original honey sample)
into a new vial ( Avoid the lower aqueous layer!
http://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:MV_2jsZeBBIJ:www.c...




Marga Shaw
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: hmmm (agree) // hmmm because I made the same suggestion above some 20 mins earlier, that's all
10 mins
  -> Thanks Cilian! Why "hmmm"? If you have a better suggestion I would be very interested to learn about it.//Oh, I am so sorry, but I honestly did not even see your suggestion, even now it took me a while to find it!

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
23 mins
  -> Thank you sisab?

agree  Attila Szabo
29 mins
  -> Thank you Attila!

agree  rehtsep
2 hrs
  -> Thank you rehtsep!

agree  SJLD
6 hrs
  -> Thank you SJLD!

agree  xxxanalytical
7 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Upper phase or supernatant.


Explanation:
Ueberbestand is obviously a typo and should be Ueberstand, as someone has already pointed out.

Anyone who suggests surplus should not be translating this type of material.

Walter Herzberg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD
5 days




Reference comments


6 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: It's not difficult to type German Umlauts on a US keyboard

Reference information:
I go to http://www.dict.cc , click on the required Umlaut next to the search bar and then simply copy-paste it from the search bar into the write in field on the ProZ page.

Tony Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  SJLD: a matter of courtesy
1 hr