KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Anteige

English translation: dough(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anteige
English translation:dough(s)
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

09:15 Sep 17, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Operating Procedure
German term or phrase: Anteige
"Nach der Freigabe durch die QC (Anbringen der grünen Freigabeetiketten auf den Vorratsbehältern) wird auf dem Formblatt ABC von der ***Anteige*** mit Datum und Unterschrift der Vorgang abgeschlossen."

From a dental company's operating procedure to do with handling a cross-linking agent. The word "Anteige" also occurs in a table of tasks and people responsible for those tasks.

"Tätigkeit - Herstellbericht ausfüllen / Materialentnahme berechnen | Verantwortlicher - Produktion (Anteige)"
"Tätigkeit - Vernetzen (Bereitstellen der Mischung für Verarbeitung | Verantwortlicher - Anteige und Werkstatt"

So this Anteige, whatever he/she/it is, appears to be a person or entity of some kind. There is a verb "anteigen" meaning "to make doughy" or "to make a paste", but that's no help whatsoever. The dictionaries haven't heard of "Anteige" as a noun, and I can't find anything reliable for it on Google either. I'm utterly at my wit's end. TIA for any light you can shed on this extremely weird and obscure word.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
dough(s)
Explanation:
der Anteig/die Anteige = dough(s)

das Anteigen/die Anteigung = doughing

However I am puzzled about the grammar in "auf dem Formblatt ABC "von der Anteige". "Anteige" appears to be the plural form, hence it would/should be "von den Anteigen" (pl. dative).

"Der Verantwortliche" is responsible for the shop-floor and the the doughs.

e.g.:
The „dough“ stage.The material can be moulded like plasticine and does not stick to the mixing vessel.The material is packed in the mould at this stage.Later can be „rubber“ and „hard“ stages.
The dough is packed into a two-part gypsum mould.The excess of dough is removed, then the flask is closed again using the pressure and the heat.The polymerization reaction itself is exothermic, so if the rate of reaction is too high, it cal lead to porosity.Under the pressure the dough flows into every part of mould and you can avoid of porosity.
http://dentistryandmedicine.blogspot.com/2011/07/polymers-us...

These resins are generally highly cross- linked polymers which cannot be softened ... The technique of dough moulding is very important to dentistry, ...
http://www.google.com/search?q=dough cross-linking denta lma...

In all cases, the dough was mixed in the proportion 2.4 powder: 1 liquid (m/m). The powder was Durodent polymer (Durodent Dental Products, Malvern, Victoria, Australia). The liquid used for the control specimens (linear PMMA) was unmodified Durodent monomer. In the cross-linked specimens, some of the monomer in the mix was replaced by the various cross-linking monomers in concentrations up to 50 or 60% (m/m). Addition of the cross-linking monomers, particularly in higher concentrations, markedly extended the doughing times beyond what could be regarded as a practicable limit.
http://jdr.sagepub.com/content/65/7/987.full.pdf

[The above is just an idea which might fit. A few days ago I came across "doughing" and "dough" in the context of orthopaedics, I think it was about bone cements, and here "Anteigen" und [An]teig" was used.]
Selected response from:

Marga Shaw
United Kingdom
Grading comment
As Ingeborg said, very good research, which resulted in a thorough and convincing answer. Thank you - I really do appreciate that.

I think I finally worked out why Anteige was used as a singular feminine noun (which caused a lot of my confusion in the first place). It was actually short for "Anteigeabteilung", but the "Abteilung" was left out, so the grammar was agreeing with this invisible part of the word. Mind you, we often do that in English too when referring to particular departments in a company.

The word "Anteigeabteilung" was never used; I just put two and two together from the overall context of that and other files in this particular job. Anyway, many thanks once again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2dough(s)Marga Shaw
4Anzeige
Robert Sleigh


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anzeige


Explanation:
I'm 99% sure it's a typo for "Anzeige" (on a German keyboard, "t" is next to "z")

Robert Sleigh
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: It occurs far too often to be a typo, and in any case, "Anzeige" doesn't make sense in the context either.


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dough(s)


Explanation:
der Anteig/die Anteige = dough(s)

das Anteigen/die Anteigung = doughing

However I am puzzled about the grammar in "auf dem Formblatt ABC "von der Anteige". "Anteige" appears to be the plural form, hence it would/should be "von den Anteigen" (pl. dative).

"Der Verantwortliche" is responsible for the shop-floor and the the doughs.

e.g.:
The „dough“ stage.The material can be moulded like plasticine and does not stick to the mixing vessel.The material is packed in the mould at this stage.Later can be „rubber“ and „hard“ stages.
The dough is packed into a two-part gypsum mould.The excess of dough is removed, then the flask is closed again using the pressure and the heat.The polymerization reaction itself is exothermic, so if the rate of reaction is too high, it cal lead to porosity.Under the pressure the dough flows into every part of mould and you can avoid of porosity.
http://dentistryandmedicine.blogspot.com/2011/07/polymers-us...

These resins are generally highly cross- linked polymers which cannot be softened ... The technique of dough moulding is very important to dentistry, ...
http://www.google.com/search?q=dough cross-linking denta lma...

In all cases, the dough was mixed in the proportion 2.4 powder: 1 liquid (m/m). The powder was Durodent polymer (Durodent Dental Products, Malvern, Victoria, Australia). The liquid used for the control specimens (linear PMMA) was unmodified Durodent monomer. In the cross-linked specimens, some of the monomer in the mix was replaced by the various cross-linking monomers in concentrations up to 50 or 60% (m/m). Addition of the cross-linking monomers, particularly in higher concentrations, markedly extended the doughing times beyond what could be regarded as a practicable limit.
http://jdr.sagepub.com/content/65/7/987.full.pdf

[The above is just an idea which might fit. A few days ago I came across "doughing" and "dough" in the context of orthopaedics, I think it was about bone cements, and here "Anteigen" und [An]teig" was used.]

Marga Shaw
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
As Ingeborg said, very good research, which resulted in a thorough and convincing answer. Thank you - I really do appreciate that.

I think I finally worked out why Anteige was used as a singular feminine noun (which caused a lot of my confusion in the first place). It was actually short for "Anteigeabteilung", but the "Abteilung" was left out, so the grammar was agreeing with this invisible part of the word. Mind you, we often do that in English too when referring to particular departments in a company.

The word "Anteigeabteilung" was never used; I just put two and two together from the overall context of that and other files in this particular job. Anyway, many thanks once again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
5 hrs
  -> Thank you sibsab!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: very good research; you are probably right
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Ingeborg!