KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Abreicherung

English translation: diminishing the concentration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abreicherung
English translation:diminishing the concentration
Entered by: EdithK

12:19 Dec 7, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chemie
German term or phrase: Abreicherung
Da es während der Aufreinigung des Wirkstoffes keine spezifischen Abreicherungsschritte für Endotoxine gibt, sind die gefundenen Werte plausibel.
i8a4re
no specific steps for diminishing the concentration of e.
Explanation:
for decreasing the concentration of

or simply steps for reducing en.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks kindly
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4depletionD D
3 +4depletion
Сергей Лузан
4 +2no specific steps for diminishing the concentration of e.
EdithK


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no specific steps for diminishing the concentration of e.


Explanation:
for decreasing the concentration of

or simply steps for reducing en.

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 185
Grading comment
Thanks kindly

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein: decreasing the concentration
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Jill, well, that's the way chemists put it.

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 day 5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
depletion


Explanation:
probably. Good luck, Treeby!
Re.: 3. Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  D D: Isn't fair that you don't get any agrees!
4 hrs
  -> Thank you & danke for fairness, & I send you my vitual one, D+D Kft! :)

agree  roneill
5 hrs
  -> Thank you & danke, Rónat O'Neill!

agree  Robert Schlarb
20 hrs
  -> Thank you & danke, Robert Schlarb MA PhD!

agree  shabda
20 hrs
  -> Thank you & danke, shabda!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
depletion


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 12:36:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

steps of .....


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?p=/B.hU.&search=Abreicherung
D D
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbert2
2 hrs
  -> Thanx!

agree  Narasimhan Raghavan
2 hrs
  -> Thanx!

agree  roneill
5 hrs
  -> Thanx!

agree  shabda
20 hrs
  -> Thanx!