KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Brotküpe

English translation: Natural fermentation vat


19:25 Dec 13, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemistry
German term or phrase: Brotküpe
Die mit Hilfe von Pottasche (Kaliumkarbonat) hergestellten Pasten waren hauptsächlich nach Rußland für die sogenannte Brotküpe bestimmt.

Not mentioned again.

So, Küpe is vat i.e. Gärungsküe = fermentation vat. Text about dying with indigo dating from 1926.

Any help appreciated.
EdithK
Switzerland
English translation:Natural fermentation vat
Explanation:
See below link, apparently a form of potash and grains are used in the natural production of indigo. The site may provide some additional terms.
Selected response from:

Gisela Greenlee
Grading comment
Thanks.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1Natural fermentation vat
Gisela Greenlee
1Below lowest - I am wildly guessing
Heike Behl, Ph.D.


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Natural fermentation vat


Explanation:
See below link, apparently a form of potash and grains are used in the natural production of indigo. The site may provide some additional terms.


    Reference: http://www.aurorasilk.com/info/indigo_tutorial.shtml
Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: sounds plausible
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Brotküpe
Below lowest - I am wildly guessing


Explanation:
Küpe auch Färbebrühe:

Die Färbebrühe (Küpe) wurde mit warmem Wasser in beheizbaren Kupfergefäßen angesetzt und enthielt neben dem Waidpulver Zusätze von Kleie, Krapp (pulverisierte Wurzel der ebenfalls im Mittelalter gebauten Färberröte [Rubia tinctoria L.]) und vor allem Pottasche. Krapp und Kleie förderten bei der Küpe ebenfalls eine erwünschte Gärung, während die Pottasche der Neutralisierung der bei der Gärung entstehenden Säuren diente.

http://www.thueringen.de/de/index.asp?unten=http://www.thuer...

Hat Dein Text auch nur im entferntesten mit Färben zu tun oder ist es nur ein Beispiel für den Handel mit der Pottaschenpaste? Im zweiten Fall wird vielleicht Russland mit einem der Bestandteile für die Küpe beliefert, und Brotküpe ist eine besondere Art.

Pottasche ist jedenfalls eines der Hauptbestandteile der Küpe. Im obigen Text wird Kleie zur Förderung des Gärprozesses erwähnt; Brot (mit Hefe gebacken) gärt auch... Vielleicht gibt's da ja einen Zusammenhang... flight of fancy...

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8